Jump to content
toothfixer

Income requirement k1 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all! 

 

im a US citizen (currently in Dental school) so I am not technically earning any income. I am living off school loans which is roughly 30k per year. 

What do petitioners do if they are in school and don't meet the income requirement ? is a joint sponsor available (my parents)? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, toothfixer said:

Hey all! 

 

im a US citizen (currently in Dental school) so I am not technically earning any income. I am living off school loans which is roughly 30k per year. 

What do petitioners do if they are in school and don't meet the income requirement ? is a joint sponsor available (my parents)? 

Yes, you would need a joint sponsor that makes 125% or more over the poverty line (or have sufficient assets to make up the difference). UK embassy is completely fine with joint sponsors, it won't hurt your chances of approval.


03/01/2018 - I-129F Sent

03/05/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (old site)

03/08/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (new site)
09/14/2018 - I-129F NOA2 

10/16/2018 - NVC Received

10/21/2018 - Consulate Received 

10/21/2018 - Packet 3 Received

12/30/2018 - Packet 3 Sent

01/06/2019 - Packet 4 Received

01/29/2019 - Interview Date - APPROVED!

02/05/2019 - Visa Received

##/##/2019 - U.S. Arrival

##/##/2019 - Married
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, beloved_dingo said:

Yes, you would need a joint sponsor that makes 125% or more over the poverty line (or have sufficient assets to make up the difference). UK embassy is completely fine with joint sponsors, it won't hurt your chances of approval.

ok thank you very much. greatly appreciate the advice 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×