Jump to content
Giitus

J1 waiver probability

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I came to US to study under J1 (Department of state sponsored). I never completed 2 years minimum residency requirement. Currently I am married to a US citizen. No children. I m no longer national of the original country. I reside in Canada. Based on that I am no longer able to go back original country. What would be a way to have residency requirement removed. 

Thank you

 

Den

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Giitus said:

Hello,

I came to US to study under J1 (Department of state sponsored). I never completed 2 years minimum residency requirement. Currently I am married to a US citizen. No children. I m no longer national of the original country. I reside in Canada. Based on that I am no longer able to go back original country. What would be a way to have residency requirement removed. 

Thank you

 

Den

You have to obtain a waiver for this if you're going to apply for a USA visa. More info: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/study/exchange/waiver-of-the-exchange-visitor.html. If you know what visa you want to apply for you can check what the procedure for obtaining a waiver with that visa is

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. I guess my question would be how realistic would it be to obtain a waiver if I am no longer national of the original country and will not be a pen to reside there to satisfy 2 years residency requirement?

 

thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×