Jump to content
OliviaC

K1- moving states also wanting to visit fiancé in home country on work visa. Is it possible?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1. 

I received my NOA1 on dec 12 2018. I am now moving from Montana to Texas. Will this affect my case? 

 

2.

can I visit my fiancé in Slovakia for 3 or 4 months on a work visa? Will this affect my case?

 

Basically to sum this up I am moving to my parents place in Texas  but instead of getting a job once I move there I kind of want to just go to Slovakia for a few months preferably on a work visa to spend more time with my fiancé but I don’t know what I can or can’t do.. I don’t want to risk slowing down my case. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see 3 areas where this touches. 1 is an ongoing relationship, this helps your case. 2 is US domicile, you may have to prove this depending on your CO, if you return before the interview or maintain strong US ties (bank accounts, employer if possible, etc) then it shouldnt be much of an issue. 3 is financial ability to support... ensure you have solid current income when it is time for the interview, or a co-sponsor if accepted by your CO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, TandSarahJane said:

I see 3 areas where this touches. 1 is an ongoing relationship, this helps your case. 2 is US domicile, you may have to prove this depending on your CO, if you return before the interview or maintain strong US ties (bank accounts, employer if possible, etc) then it shouldnt be much of an issue. 3 is financial ability to support... ensure you have solid current income when it is time for the interview, or a co-sponsor if accepted by your CO.

I’m sorry what is a domicile and a CO. So new to all of this 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, OliviaC said:

I’m sorry what is a domicile and a CO. So new to all of this 

No worries. CO is Consular Officer, the State Dept official that is responsible for adjudicating the visa issuance at the US Embassy/Consulate.

 

US Domicile is proving that you are "based in the USA".  Because that is required for K1... after you get married then u file for adjusted status (to immigrant) and u file the i864 promising financial support, this document is only enforceable if you are domiciled in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×