Jump to content
Ejazsaiyed

Sapration with wife & Citizenship Interview Experience

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had a citizenship interview on 22nd Jan and Since I m living saprate from my spouse, I was very upfront with USCIS officer regarding my current situation. 

 

Officer said He couldnt make the decision yet but He will either approve and schedule Oath for me or In case of daniel, he will withdraw my application. 

 

in case if my applications doesnt get approval because we are getting saprate. I have to wait 1 and half year to apply again under 5 year rule. But when can i get married again to file i130 for spouce? 

 

can i get married and apply for I130 as a permenant reaident? Or have to wait to become a citizen? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, were you living in martial union at the time you filed for N400?

 

If your new spouse is living abroad, you can file I-130. It will fall under the F2A category which will take ca. 2 years to complete. You can already file it being a permanent resident. If you file as a naturalized citizen it will be shorter. You can also upgrade your petition after you filed it under F2A and it will become CR1.


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 


s-event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the response.! Yes we were in married union when I filled the application. I explained officer that I just got saprated a months ago but still married. 

 

I dont know what will be the outcome? If not Approved I have to wait till May 2020 until I can apply under 5 year rule. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×