Jump to content
Nomi78666

Do I need to file i601 or I 212

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was overstayed in usa from 1997 arp to june 2000 and I also have a misrepresentation permanent bar I am in canada 

Quickly I have been going back an forth to Usa on u.s waiver I 192 i recieved approved twice first time i got approved for 1 year in end of 2008 when I recieve the approval letter its says 

"The applicant has been found to be ineligible to recieve a non immigrant visa under 212 a 6 c I and 212(a)(9)(b)(i)(ii) or the act 

 

 

Then in 2012 I recieved my second weaver which was valid for 5 years and my 10 year bar was removed 

 

Instead of both section Its says only 212 a 6 c i 

And removed the 212 a 9 b I ii 

 

My case just got open at nvc trying to make my papers ready so I can apply right after denial 

 

Since overstay bar got removed and misrepresented is still there 

Do I need to only file I 601 or do I need I 212 ????

 

 

When they stopped me at u.s border they asked me if i want to go back canada or proceed my case and fight for it ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 601


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×