Jump to content
rockman

Required documents for Social Security Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

 

I am a green card holder. I will explain my situation. At time of application DS 260 I had specified to have my SSN delivered to me at my desingated address however, I did not recieve anything.

I had to urgently depart US on a travel document as I am employed in home country on contract. It has been 6 -7 months since my departure and yet no update on social security card status. I called the SSN regional office at Malina, phillipines (which is designated centre for my home country) and they told me that I will need to apply in person on US soil. 

I am now travelling to US in a week to seek employment opportunity. 

I have the following questions; 

 

1) Incase if i apply now would I be asked for an explanation as to why I didnt do it sooner. If yes then what documents should I provide? 

 

2) Since I will now be required to apply in person, there is a bit of confusion on my part regarding the documents I am supposed to provide. The guide for application for SSN states; 

'we will rquire orignal documents or documents certified by custodian of orignal record.' Can somebody explain what this means and is it safe to handover the orignals. 

I will be providing my home country birth certificate (english), my foriegn passport and Form I-551. Are these enough? 

 

Your advice will be highly appreciated. 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, rockman said:

Incase if i apply now would I be asked for an explanation as to why I didnt do it sooner. If yes then what documents should I provide? 

No. None of their business and they don’t care anyways. They’re not immigration.

 

Quote

'we will rquire orignal documents or documents certified by custodian of orignal record.' Can somebody explain what this means and is it safe to handover the orignals.

They will not keep your originals, no worries. You are good to go.

Edited by HonoraryCitizen

I am not in this world to live up to your expectations,

Neither are you here to live up to mine.

I don't owe no one no obligation 
So everything is fine, fine

I said, I am that I am I am, I am, I am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

 

So in anybody experience, are the following docs all that would be required; 

I 551, foreign passport and birth certificate.

I dont have a state issued ID yet. Would that be compulsory?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the Moving to the US forum to the Social Security Numbers subforum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×