Jump to content
Mar and Mur

Upgrading the visa category from CR1 to IR1

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,
I am glad to inform the “visajourneyer” family members that, in a letter dated of January 23rd 2019, the NVC has upgraded the visa category of my relatives from CR1 and CR2 to IR1 and IR2, based on our marriage that became older than two years during the processing time.
In fact, at the very beginning when I first submitted the I-130 petition for alien relatives on July 10th 2017, our marriage was less than two years old for being celebrated on December 31st 2016. 
In the approvals and all letters received from USCIS and NVC as well, the visa categories were mentioned CR1 for my wife and CR2 for my step-children.
I learned about the CR and IR visa category difference on the visajourney.com forum I am a member of. 
Alongside of the supporting documents or the NVC package I sent out on December 07th 2018, I submitted a request to upgrade the visa category as suggested a thread I found on visajouney.com.
On December 19th 2019, I received a RFE (copy enclosed) stating that “{the immigration and Naturalization Act (INA) does not allow derivative status ……}.
I responded by recalling the difference between the visa categories CR and IR while providing  copies of the VJ explanation related to CR and IR visa category  (https://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/IR1_and_CR1_Immigrant_Visas  ) as well as the  USCIS page https://my.uscis.gov/exploremyoptions/us_petition_for_immediate_relative.
On January 23rd, 2019, I am receiving from NVC, a notification letter with the visa category upgraded for CR1 and CR2 to IR1 for my wife and IR2 for my step-children.
In others words, upon arrival, my relatives will receive a 10 years green cards instead of that of 2 years CR (Conditional Residence).
Should any visajourney family member having similar case, coming across the letter, governs (himself/herself) accordingly.
Sincerely
VJ_NVC_CHECKLIST_IR_Letter.pdf VJ_JHN2018555001.pdf

Edited by Mar and Mur
Upload file

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×