Jump to content
Yetzky

Eligibility letter

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I need your advise guys. Has anyone had the same issue with mine? My fiancee have been notified that his petition for an alien fiance have been approved on November 27 and the case have been sent to the US embassy in the Philippines on Dec. 26, however, i have not received the letter of eligibility for me to schedule an interview. Is it possible I can schedule for an interview since I already have the MNL********** case number? Or I should wait for the physical letter to arrive?  


As well as, can I schedule my medical examination 2 days prior to the interview date? 

 

Lastly, is it ok to just print the affidavit of support and his divorce certificate? My fiancee just sent me the photos of the original documents he sent when he applied for a petition which has his signature.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I answered your question in the other forum. VJ fownes on posting a question in multiple threads.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Yetzky said:

Anyone of you here have experienced scheduling for a K1 Visa interview even without receiving the physical eligibility letter yet?

 

P.S. We have the MNL****** case number though.

You don't need the letter to schedule your interview, but the embassy has made it clear they want you to wait until your status on CEAC is showing READY before scheduling.

 

There is info here that should be helpful:   http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Yetzky said:

Hello! I need your advise guys. Has anyone had the same issue with mine? My fiancee have been notified that his petition for an alien fiance have been approved on November 27 and the case have been sent to the US embassy in the Philippines on Dec. 26, however, i have not received the letter of eligibility for me to schedule an interview. Is it possible I can schedule for an interview since I already have the MNL********** case number? Or I should wait for the physical letter to arrive?  


As well as, can I schedule my medical examination 2 days prior to the interview date? 

 

Lastly, is it ok to just print the affidavit of support and his divorce certificate? My fiancee just sent me the photos of the original documents he sent when he applied for a petition which has his signature.

 

I answered this in another posting of yours.

 

Yes it is fine for him to email copies of the support documents and divorce decree and you print them out.   Hopefully he sent them as .PDF files and not photos

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Yetzky said:

Thank you hank the link you have provided was so helpful. It shows that my case was on  READY status since January 14. I can now really proceed in setting for an appointment and medical. Thanks again!!!

Hank is daman. Same links I gave you. Oh well.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Yetzky said:

Thank you hank the link you have provided was so helpful. It shows that my case was on  READY status since January 14. I can now really proceed in setting for an appointment and medical. Thanks again!!!

Yes if you have READY status it for sure is ROCK n ROLL time!!  :thumbs:  

 

All the steps are listed ... just follow them and you should be done very soon.  :)  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Greenbaum said:

Hank is daman. Same links I gave you. Oh well.

Thank you too Greenbaum!!! I must have overlooked the link you have sent me earlier, sorry was just so stressed out why I got no updates from the embassy when I emailed them. But you guys are awesome!!! Thank you so much! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Yes if you have READY status it for sure is ROCK n ROLL time!!  :thumbs:  

 

All the steps are listed ... just follow them and you should be done very soon.  :)  

Thank you! 

 

I just completed the DS-260 and I am about to schedule for an appointment. Just one thing that I need to double check though, on the MNL****** case number it shows my SURNAME, GIVEN NAME and MIDDLE NAME. But on my DS-260 I just provided my Last name and Given name since it is what was asked and  how it shows on my passport too;

 

SURNAME: R*****

GIVEN NAME: J*****

MIDDLE NAME: P******

 

Will this be a problem during my interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Yetzky said:

Thank you! 

 

I just completed the DS-260 and I am about to schedule for an appointment. Just one thing that I need to double check though, on the MNL****** case number it shows my SURNAME, GIVEN NAME and MIDDLE NAME. But on my DS-260 I just provided my Last name and Given name since it is what was asked and  how it shows on my passport too;

 

SURNAME: R*****

GIVEN NAME: J*****

MIDDLE NAME: P******

 

Will this be a problem during my interview?

K-1 complete the DS-160.

 

Given name is your first name and middle name.   


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×