Jump to content
Anna92

I-134 K1 Annual income

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we were looking at the I-134 form and it asks for an annual income. Is that my fiances income over 2018 or 2019?

 

If its the annual income over 2019, we have to roughly state it? What if it turns out to be a little off?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Anna92 said:

So we were looking at the I-134 form and it asks for an annual income. Is that my fiances income over 2018 or 2019?

 

If its the annual income over 2019, we have to roughly state it? What if it turns out to be a little off?

It depends on the consulate how they view it 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Anna92 said:

So we were looking at the I-134 form and it asks for an annual income. Is that my fiances income over 2018 or 2019?

 

If its the annual income over 2019, we have to roughly state it? What if it turns out to be a little off?

Varies by consulate.  Broadly, as long as u can support whatever is stated then it should be fine.  The i134 is nonbinding. W2 for 2016, 2017, 2018 and pay stubs for 2019 if the income is steady/salary. If its freelance income or variable such as sales commission or investments then bring more supporting docs, tax transcripts.  Expect more scrutiny if its close to the minimums for the household. 

 

There are 2 checks here, 1 is if u are above the minimum requirements for the visa without a cosponsor, and the 2nd is when u apply for AOS that the numbers are reasonably the same (as that form IS binding).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, payxibka said:

It depends on the consulate how they view it 

So how do I know what our consulate wants to see? They will ask me?

3 minutes ago, TandSarahJane said:

Varies by consulate.  Broadly, as long as u can support whatever is stated then it should be fine.  The i134 is nonbinding. W2 for 2016, 2017, 2018 and pay stubs for 2019 if the income is steady/salary. If its freelance income or variable such as sales commission or investments then bring more supporting docs, tax transcripts.  Expect more scrutiny if its close to the minimums for the household. 

 

There are 2 checks here, 1 is if u are above the minimum requirements for the visa without a cosponsor, and the 2nd is when u apply for AOS that the numbers are reasonably the same (as that form IS binding).

How will I know which one of the incomes the consulate wants?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Anna92 said:

So how do I know what our consulate wants to see? They will ask me?

How will I know which one of the incomes the consulate wants?

Find someone who has transited Amsterdam and/or see if someone has the instruction packet for it


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×