Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
arpatel

Combining income with spouse for AOS (split)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

NVC Accepted all the required documents (AOS, I864, DS-260 and supportive documents), but since my income is low and doesn't meet minimum requirement , so I mentioned my spouse as a household member and my spouse submitted I864A form with other required documents. NVC verified all the documents and sent us 2 emails today.

 

--> In one email NVC mentioned that NVC received all the required documents and accepted all documents

--> In second message email, NVC mentioned : Case FE review note" Based on the income provided on the Affidavit of Support, Petitioner does not meet the minimum income requirement to sponsor the intending immigrants for this case. The consular officer will make a decision regarding this requirement at the time of the interview. For more information, please visit https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p. To avoid delays, an additional Affidavit of Support Form I-864 for a joint sponsor to may be submitted."

 

 

I don't know why NVC sent second message email for minimum requirement even if I submitted my spouse income and mentioned my spouse as Household member also submitted I864A ,TAX return and W-2 of my spouse and NVC accepted it.

 

Do I need to add one more sponsor in the application ? If yes, then how can I add that one member since NVC status shows case completed and scheduling interview ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~One post split off to its own thread. Several others removed for hijacking threads. It is considered spamming when posting duplicate posts multiple times. This can lead to suspension if it continues.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×