Jump to content
Journeyer

Surprise question on N400

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I'm filing for my wife's citizenship and I was almost done with the N400 when I sort of hit a snag, because they asked for something I don't have and did not expect them to ask for. Maybe my fault because I didn't do any research ahead of time? But anyway, I had everything else I needed to complete the form.

 

They're asking for proof of my wife's relationship to her children. They are all in their 30s and have no intention of immigrating here. But anyway I suppose they want birth certs and translations for all of them. Ugh, what a pain and now a delay. I hope it doesn't take a month so that I have to start the form over again. 

 

Does anyone think it could cause a delay if I don't provide these before submitting the electronic form? It says she can just take them to the interview, but I'm concerned it might cause a delay.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Journeyer said:

 I hope it doesn't take a month so that I have to start the form over again.


You don't have to add any more info within the 30 days on the website, you just need to login to the account to reset the timer. Just login once a week to keep it active. Sometimes I've had to go in and re-write a field just to trigger it, so just re-write a name or something simple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Journeyer said:

Does anyone think it could cause a delay if I don't provide these before submitting the electronic form? It says she can just take them to the interview, but I'm concerned it might cause a delay.

 

Two possible outcomes by not providing them when you submit the application, if the application is listing them as required:

 

1)  Your wife gets RFE'd for it later...and if you don't have the birth certificates in hand to upload/submit by the limited response time, then the N400 can be denied altogether for not properly responding to the RFE.

 

2)  You wife doesn't receive an RFE for them, and they are requested at her interview.

 

1 or 2 happening is dependent on how stringent the person adjudicating the case wants to be.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Journeyer said:

Thanks. I'm still confused as to why they are asking for birth certs for her adult children from another marriage. Do they really want those? Seems crazy. 

Scratch my answer----missed in the original post where this was for adult children.

 

Birth certificates for children are another piece of evidence if you want to show more documentation of a relationship between you and your spouse (I assume the wife is filing under the 3-year rule)....if they are not also YOUR children, you don't need to include that.  

 

The reason the online application is suggesting the birth certificates is likely because you listed her children on the N400 application.  So it automatically prompted you to upload their birth certificates.  

 

If you both share children, then yes, upload those birth certificates for children born during your marriage.

 

Apologies for the confusion.

 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×