Jump to content
santoki

Physical Presence - Question 24

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone, 

 

The instructions are a bit unclear for this question. Do they want me to list every single time I traveled out of the US my entire life? If so, I'll need more a lot more paper...

 

If not, and it's a residency question, there were two separate times in my 20s where I traveled to the country I was born to visit family for an extended period of time (6-9 months). I always maintained by US residency by having bank accounts, using credit cards and continuing to pay the loan on my vehicle.

Should trips of those lengths be included if I've always maintained my residency in the US (assuming they're only asking about times I left the country and wasn't a resident).

Thanks for any help on this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nobody here is a mind reader and your question and heading do not provide enough information. What form are you referring to and for which process? Is it for N400 for Naturalization?

 

If it is, they are only interested in the last five years prior to filing however that is not Question 24. It is Question 1-3 in Part 9

Edited by HonoraryCitizen

I am not in this world to live up to your expectations,

Neither are you here to live up to mine.

I don't owe no one no obligation 
So everything is fine, fine

I said, I am that I am I am, I am, I am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, HonoraryCitizen said:

Nobody here is a mind reader and your question and heading do not provide enough information. What form are you referring to and for which process? Is it for N400 for Naturalization?

 

If it is, they are only interested in the last five years prior to filing however that is not Question 24. It is Question 1-3 in Part 9

I'm sorry I posted in the CRBA forum so I just assumed the application form (DS-2029) was the same for all. I'll edit my title if possible.

On DS-2029, Question 24 it refers to "precise periods of time in the US".

That is what my question was referring to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×