Jump to content
theafons

Financial Proof Questions/Employment letter

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As my fiancé and I preparing financial proof of his income we came up with a few questions:

As my fiancé doesn’t have a set amount of hours to work (not full-time or part-time), lets say gets paid $30 an hour, have two permanent jobs, which are taxable, get his paystubs every week, we are 125% above poverty guidelines requirements combining two jobs, the questions are:

- how do we specify his salary for a year if it is not a set amount? option one is we recalculate his weekly payment and put the amount that was made for a year/shown on his tax return? but it can be different next year or could have been the year before.
- option 2 is for the employer to put his hourly wage and say that he gets payed bi-weekly?

 

Lets say we take his mom to sponsor us. she has her husband as a dependant which is 1st person in the household, the beneficiary - which is 2, herself which is 3, the question is:
- does she have to sponsor the petitioner as well even though he meets poverty line requirements for himself?
- where do you exactly get financial requirements for k1 visa from? i cannot find official website stating them, only third parties. there are requirements for I-184 form which is more for adjustment of status rather then fiancé visa.
- i also get confused with 100% and 125% numbers. where can i look to get this clarified?

Edited by theafons

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×