Jump to content
theresaL

SSA Survivor Benefits Is US Citizenship Needed??

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm hoping someone with more knowledge can weigh in on this discussion with advice. We are currently at ROC stage, so this is long term planning on our part and our major concern is spouse's ability to receive SSA survivor benefits if he is not residing in the US. Spouse (French citizen) and I (US citizen) are wondering if it really is necessary for him to obtain US citizenship or remain LPR?  We have a home in France and our plan is to retire there when I reach retirement age in about 6 years. I have been reading the SSA website and have found information that states he would not need US citizenship to continue collecting on my record since France is a Social Insurance country and he would qualify for an exception to the Alien Non Payment clause. Also, he would have met the 5 year residency requirement in addition to the exception. If citizenship is not absolutely necessary our thinking is why go thru the process. Any thoughts are appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your question is a bit confusing but will give you my input on ss benefits.

One you retire in 6 years time, you will get your ss as a us citizen. Will need to apply in the states, not in a foreign country as ss will not mail your benefits overseas. Need to apply in the states, have a bank account or direct depost in a debit card provided by ss.

Survivor benefits  are different, once you pass (no pun intended) your spouse will get survivor enefits  given that you have been  married over ten years.  She doesn't  need to be a us citizen. However will need to apply in the states with a bank account  as they do not mail benefit  overseas. 

Nott sure if my comments  answer your question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

Read this publication: https://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10137.pdf

 

It's giving a headache, but sounds like you and your spouse are eligible.

Thank you for the link. Yes based on the info in this publication I think we do. Spouse will be happy as he wasn't comfortable with the language requirement for citizenship even though he is learning English and making good progress. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×