Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brt300

AOS at NVC Stage of CR1 Visa Process

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I hope you are doing well.  I am a little confused by the wording on the USCIS FAQ. Below is a copy paste of the information causing the confusion. 

 

My wife visits the US a few times each year. She is planning an extended stay around the time we expect our initial approval. Does the below mean that she will have the opportunity to adjust status after the initial approval?

 

One additional question. Is it possible to change the interview location to the US if she is here during the initial approval?

 

"When a visa is available for your petition (or if the Department of State believes that one will be available in the next several months), the NVC will send you a letter asking what you plan to do. If you respond that you plan to adjust your status, the NVC will hold your file until a USCIS office requests it. If you do not reply, after 30 days, the NVC will begin processing your petition.

Requests for adjustment of status are processed by USCIS not by the NVC. You should contact the USCIS office nearest you for adjustment of status information."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs a spouse visa, meaning NVC and Consular Processing.  That's based on your current stated intention.  However, IF during one of her stays, circumstances, and/or intentions change, adjusting status becomes a viable option.  This DOES happen fairly often.  Women get pregnant, spouses get sick, other family members have health problems, etc.  The list goes on.  

 

You're ready a FAQ section that applies in a minority of cases.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×