Jump to content
Jecka

After Wedding Ceremony

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We just got Married so we want file the Green card (I-485).

 

Can we use the

Temporary Online Married Certificate

 

or

 

Do we have to wait for Original Married Certificate to FILE for (I-485) Green Card?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know what a temporary marriage certificate is ..  You have the original certificate, that you both signed? (but DO NOT send that to USCIS), you take that down to the county to have it recorded and you request certified copies < this is what USCIS requests with the I-485,   Item 6. page 10 of the instructions  https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

 

"  you generally must submit a photocopy of your marriage certificate issued by the appropriate civil authority (This would be the certified copy) where the marriage took place." 

 

You can't file the I-485 until you have certified copies of your marriage certificate.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Jecka said:

for filing the I-485  is it included my K-2  ?

 

or

 

do i need to file separately for my kid?

thanks hank

yes you need to file a different aos for your k2 and send them in one envelope but organize it to look presentable.

 

we did ours last October

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Jecka said:

for filing the I-485  is it included my K-2  ?

 

or

 

do i need to file separately for my kid?

thanks hank

File a separate I-485 for each person.  There is a discount if you file for the child (under age 14) at the same time as the parent.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×