Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I see that for the state of Hawaii, you’ll need:

1) Passport (with visa)

2) social security 

3) proof of residency 

to file for an ID. Upon arrival, he will need to wait for his social security and green card. Does this mean, he can’t have a valid state ID until he receives them both? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, CJlove said:

Upon arrival, he will need to wait for his social security and green card. Does this mean, he can’t have a valid state ID until he receives them both? 

It looks like he needs to wait for at least the Social Security card. He will have proof of LPR status upon US entry, https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/temporary-i-551-stamps-and-mrivs:

Immigrant_Visa_CBP_endorsement.jpg

On https://www2.honolulu.gov/documentguide/ select:

  1. I have read and understand the terms above
  2. Driver License
  3. New
  4. No
  5. Valid / Unexpired Foreign Passport with I-94 or CPB Stamp or Temporary I-551 stamped or on Visa.(appropriate SEVIS documents may also be required)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, HU87 said:

It looks like he needs to wait for at least the Social Security card. He will have proof of LPR status upon US entry, https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/temporary-i-551-stamps-and-mrivs:

Immigrant_Visa_CBP_endorsement.jpg

On https://www2.honolulu.gov/documentguide/ select:

  1. I have read and understand the terms above
  2. Driver License
  3. New
  4. No
  5. Valid / Unexpired Foreign Passport with I-94 or CPB Stamp or Temporary I-551 stamped or on Visa.(appropriate SEVIS documents may also be required)

Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×