Jump to content
Crige

question about a foreign spouse visting a US Citizen

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am planning on getting married to my fiancee, in Mexico, and she is a Mexican national that lives/works in Mexico and has documentation that proves her ties to her country. I live in the US and am a US citizen. She currently has a tourist visa and we have been concerned over how to appropriately, immigration wise, visit each other after we are married. We plan to apply for a permanent resident status for her within the next 6-12 months and plan on her staying in Mexico during the application process. Before we start the application process, she would like to visit me in the US.

 

My main questions are as follows:
Can she visit me using her current tourist visa before applying for any permanent resident status?
Would her visiting me in the US, after we are married, potentially hurt her opportunity to apply for a permanent resident status in the future?
Once we are married and have received our marriage license from the Mexican government does she have to forfeit in her tourist visa?

Thank you in advanced for any advice or suggestions. We are the type of individuals that believe in following the rules set by our government and do not want to brake any laws out of ignorance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Crige said:

 

 

My main questions are as follows:
Can she visit me using her current tourist visa before applying for any permanent resident status?
Would her visiting me in the US, after we are married, potentially hurt her opportunity to apply for a permanent resident status in the future?
Once we are married and have received our marriage license from the Mexican government does she have to forfeit in her tourist visa?

 

Yes, she can visit on her existing visa. She should always bring proof of her ties home on each trip, as it is up to the discretion of the border officer whether to admit her.

 

no impact on green card application.

 

no need to forfeit her visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×