Jump to content
youandme13

Requirements For Interview

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.. It's my first time here, in my hopes that someone could enlighten me.. 

My questions are about the advisory on marriage, do i have to get 2 copies of that? 1 is for me and the other is with my husband's name? Or ok lang po ba kahit sakin lang? 

And my second question is about my birth certificate, merun po kasing letter dun na namali and then tinapalan nalang ng correct letter. Like for example my name is Shiela, and then the letter “L" was kinda blurry since tapal lang siya. I wonder if it will cause problems on my upcoming interview. 

 

Salamat po sa makapagbibigay ng idea! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, shinturner13 said:

Hi.. It's my first time here, in my hopes that someone could enlighten me.. 

My questions are about the advisory on marriage, do i have to get 2 copies of that? 1 is for me and the other is with my husband's name? Or ok lang po ba kahit sakin lang? 

And my second question is about my birth certificate, merun po kasing letter dun na namali and then tinapalan nalang ng correct letter. Like for example my name is Shiela, and then the letter “L" was kinda blurry since tapal lang siya. I wonder if it will cause problems on my upcoming interview. 

 

Salamat po sa makapagbibigay ng idea! 

What form are you filing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, shinturner13 said:

Hi.. It's my first time here, in my hopes that someone could enlighten me.. 

My questions are about the advisory on marriage, do i have to get 2 copies of that? 1 is for me and the other is with my husband's name? Or ok lang po ba kahit sakin lang? 

And my second question is about my birth certificate, merun po kasing letter dun na namali and then tinapalan nalang ng correct letter. Like for example my name is Shiela, and then the letter “L" was kinda blurry since tapal lang siya. I wonder if it will cause problems on my upcoming interview. 

 

Salamat po sa makapagbibigay ng idea! 

Advisory of marriage is not needed for the interview at the embassy.   

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/family-based-immigration/the-interview/   << STEP 5 lists all the required documents

 

CFO will not ask for it either as you are already married.

 

As for your PSA birth certificate, if the correction was done by PSA (or the local registry) the embassy should have no issues.   Just the same, don't be surprised if the embassy asked for another copy, it could happen.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Advisory of marriage is not needed for the interview at the embassy.   

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/family-based-immigration/the-interview/   << STEP 5 lists all the required documents

 

CFO will not ask for it either as you are already married.

 

As for your PSA birth certificate, if the correction was done by PSA (or the local registry) the embassy should have no issues.   Just the same, don't be surprised if the embassy asked for another copy, it could happen.

Hi, thanks for the info. Yes, i have this authentication from the local registry abour my name, so i felt relief to know it would be fine. 

As for the marriage advisory, i have a checklist, asking me to get that paper if the marriage was celebrated here in the PH, i was just wonder if i have to get us (me and husband) a  copy each. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Advisory of marriage is not needed for the interview at the embassy.   

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/family-based-immigration/the-interview/   << STEP 5 lists all the required documents

 

CFO will not ask for it either as you are already married.

 

As for your PSA birth certificate, if the correction was done by PSA (or the local registry) the embassy should have no issues.   Just the same, don't be surprised if the embassy asked for another copy, it could happen.

I wanted to ask to if it is really needed to have an AKA in my NBI Clearance, i got mine today, but it has no AKA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, shinturner13 said:

Hi, thanks for the info. Yes, i have this authentication from the local registry abour my name, so i felt relief to know it would be fine. 

As for the marriage advisory, i have a checklist, asking me to get that paper if the marriage was celebrated here in the PH, i was just wonder if i have to get us (me and husband) a  copy each. 

No need for the advisory letter .. you are already married.

 

The checklist you follow is in the link I gave you earlier from the embassy


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, shinturner13 said:

Hi, im referring to this checklist . 

Screenshot_2018-12-02-09-38-08.png

 

Ahhhhh, I was thinking advice of marriage :oops: (talk about feeling dump)  ... Advisory of Marriage from PSA which is the CEMAR (you apply for a CENOMAR, being you are married PSA will issue the CEMAR - Advisory of Marriage, form 5)   you only need one for the embassy.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, shinturner13 said:

I wanted to ask to if it is really needed to have an AKA in my NBI Clearance, i got mine today, but it has no AKA. 

Yes the AKA is necessary,  the NBI should have your maiden name and married name listed.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

 

Ahhhhh, I was thinking advice of marriage :oops: (talk about feeling dump)  ... Advisory of Marriage from PSA which is the CEMAR (you apply for a CENOMAR, being you are married PSA will issue the CEMAR - Advisory of Marriage, form 5)   you only need one for the embassy.

Lol no worries,. Thnx for the info. I was worrying about it and thinking to get another copy with my husband's name. So now i know they just needed one. Thnx a lot Hank! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, youandme13 said:

Yes i have my maiden name and married name listed. Was that mean by having an AKA? Thnx. 

Then you are good... that is the AKA


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, youandme13 said:

Thank you Hank! 

Walang anuman


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×