Jump to content
Susi&Vinnie

REF regarding German divorce degree

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

REF: Legal Termination of Marriage / German divorce degree

 

Hello

In June my fiancé filled the I-129F and today we did receive following REF:

"Submit a legible photocopy of the legal termination of marriage of (my name) and (my ex husband).

Such proof would normally be a final (absolute) divorce decree .... In order for the legal termination of a marriage to be considered valid for immigration purposes, it generally must be valid in the jurisdiction where it was terminated. In addition, the divorce must also be recognised in the jurisdiction where any subsequent marriage occurred.

Note: A divorce Nisi is not considered to be evidence of a final divorce. "

In the I-129F we did provide the standard German divorce degree which you receive from the court after the divorce is final.

Its called a "Beschluss" which was translated as ´Ruling´ which the translation office told me is correct. This paper clearly says ... "marriage register no.xxx is hereby divorced". I really don't understand what else they could possibly want to see?

 

Any ideas?

If there is other divorced Germans here ... what did you provide?

 

Thank you so much for any advice or idea!

Susi

 

**********************************************

 

REF: Legal Termination of Marriage / German 

 

Hallo an alle!

Wir haben im Juni das I-129F eingereicht und heute folgenden REF erhalten:

"Submit a legible photocopy of the legal termination of marriage of (my name) and (my ex husband).

Such proof would normally be a final (absolute) divorce decree .... In order for the legal termination of a marriage to be considered valid for immigration purposes, it generally must be valid in the jurisdiction where it was terminated. In addition, the divorce must also be recognised in the jurisdiction where any subsequent marriage occurred.

Note: A divorce Nisi is not considered to be evidence of a final divorce. "

Ich habe den ganz normalen, standard Scheidungsbeschluss welchen man vom Gericht bekommt übersetzen lassen und mit dem I-129F eingereicht.

Beschluss wurde vom Translation office als ´Ruling´ übersetzt, was denke ich die korrekt juristische Bezeichnung ist. Daraus geht auch ganz eindeutig hervor ... Ehe wird hiermit geschieden.

Etwas anderes als diesen Beschluss bekommt man auch nicht vom Gericht...

 

Hat jemand eine Idee warum dies nicht anerkannt wird?

Kann ich ein anderes Dokument irgendwo beantragen?

Was habt ihr eingereicht? (falls schon mal geschieden ;) )

 

Lieben Dank für alle antworten und Ideen!

Susi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hallo an alle!

 

Gibt es denn wirklich keinen Deutschen K1 Antragsteller der einen Scheidungsbeschluss mit dem I-129Feingereicht hat und mir bitte helfen kann mal abzugleichen ob wir das gleiche Dokument verwenden?  Oder was ich ggf. falsch gemacht haben?

 

:( Ich werde am Montag mal zum Gericht gehen und denen meinen REF zeigen in der Hoffnung irgend ein weiteres Dokument zu bekommen welches die Scheidung noch mal bekräftigt ... aber sonst weis ich echt nicht weiter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/30/2018 at 1:57 PM, Susi&Vinnie said:

Its called a "Beschluss" which was translated as ´Ruling´ which the translation office told me is correct. This paper clearly says ... "marriage register no.xxx is hereby divorced". I really don't understand what else they could possibly want to see?

Hmm.. Maybe USCIS is basing their decision on the Department of State info listing either Scheidungsurteil or Scheidungsbeschluss: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Germany.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, HU87 said:

Hmm.. Maybe USCIS is basing their decision on the Department of State info listing either Scheidungsurteil or Scheidungsbeschluss: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Germany.html

 

Yeah I don't know ... I really wish I could ask my case worker what exactly he means.

I talked to my translation office again and they confirmed that the wording they used to translate my divorce decree is the accurate translation. They have a certain official vocabulary that a certified translator must use. So from there side its all correct. And also this lady said that its a standard document. I do trust her, I work with them already for quite a while.

Tomorrow I will go to our local court and discuss with them, also about the specific information on the Department of State website on how the divorce decree is supposed to look like. I hope they can at least write me a official statement confirming my divorce was final and that the document I provide is the official one.

 

Keep my fingers crossed ... 

 

Thank you for your reply :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Susi&Vinnie said:

Tomorrow I will go to our local court and discuss with them

Do both of you reside in Germany? If yes, have you considered withdrawing the I-129F, marrying (anywhere in the world; for example Copenhagen is less bureaucratic), and doing the faster Direct Consular Filing (DCF) with the USCIS Frankfurt office? https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/germany-frankfurt-field-office ("Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative" tab) With DCF odds are that someone more competent will recognize the divorce document.

Edited by HU87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, HU87 said:

Do both of you reside in Germany? If yes, have you considered withdrawing the I-129F, marrying, and doing the faster Direct Consular Filing (DCF) with the USCIS Frankfurt office? https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/germany-frankfurt-field-office ("Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative" tab) With DCF odds are someone more competent will recognize the divorce document.

 

No, we are not giving up just now!

We waited already 6 month and pretty much everything is in order and ready to go. :)

Since we plan to live in the US at least for quite some time, I think in the end it doesn't matter which way you choose you still have to get all your papers and identity and everything approved also in the US at some point. If its the recognition of the marriage, the AOS or work visa later on, at some point you will have the discussion anyways.

We're staying positive, it'll all work out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×