Jump to content

Susi&Vinnie

Members
  • Content Count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Susi&Vinnie

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday 02/21/1980
  • Member # 304155

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Salt Lake City
  • State
    Utah

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Salt Lake City UT
  • Country
    Germany

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hat sich erledigt, hab grad bei der Hotline angerufen und es mir erklären lassen. Also unter "Reschedule appointment" kann man in jedem Fall erstmal nachschauen und dann einfach die Aktion abbrechen falls kein besserer Termin aufgeführt ist Dann werd ich da wohl jetzt mal regelmässig checken 🙏
  2. Das ist gut zu wissen, vielen Dank für dein Feedback. So wenn ich wissen will ob ggf. ein früherer Termin frei wird muss ich mich wieder einloggen und auf "Reschedule Appointment" klicken? Ich hab das noch nicht versucht weil ich Angst hab dass ich meinen aktuellen Termin vielleicht verliere wenn ich "Reschedule Appointment" anklicke 🙄😬
  3. Hi Hat noch jemand von euch in den letzten zwei Tagen versucht einen Interview Termin zu buchen? So wie es heute für mich aussah ist tatsächlich der nächst mögliche Termin erst der 17.Juni ... 😫 Ich hatte eigentlich gehofft vielleicht noch im Mai dran zu kommen zumal die aktuelle Wartezeit für Frankfurt mit 9 Tagen angegeben wird. Hat irgend jemand anderes einen früheren Termin angezeigt bekommen? ... frag mich ob das ein Fehler auf der Seite ist? Ob es Sinn macht noch mal per Email nachzufragen? Danke euch und viel Glück und Geduld Allen die noch warten müssen!
  4. Mit welcher option versuchst du denn zu zahlen? EC oder Kreditkarte oder so? Kartenzahlung geht nämlich nicht ... also deutsche EC Karten funktioniert nicht als Debit card und Credit card Zahlung ist ohnehin nicht möglich, was auch im Text auf der Seite so beschrieben steht. Mach einfach diese Online Überweisung, das geht einfach und funktioniert. Was auch sein kann... falls du Safari als Browser verwendest davon wird abgeraten weil es immer wieder Probleme gibt.
  5. Hi. In deinem Letter (package 3 vom Konsulat) war doch folgender link https://de.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/ Unter diesem link findest du ein pdf ... Immigrant / Fiancee & K-Visa Application Checklist (pdf) Da steht eigentlich alles drin, auch bzgl der Visa fee: Du musst zum Visa Service Provider: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/de/ hier dann ein Profil anlegen. Wenn du dein Profil angelegt hast und sich deine Seite öffnet siehst du links folgende tabs: - new application/schedule appointment - group scheduling ... - provide feedback - update profile Ich habe erstmal "update profile" gemacht und danach dann "new application/schedule appointment". Unter "new application/schedule appointment" kommst du dann zu der Stelle an der du die Visa Fes bezahlen kannst. Und danach gehts dann auch erst mal nicht weiter bis du die Bestätigung über den Geldeingang per Mail bekommst. Dann loggst du dich wieder ein und klickst auf "Continue" und aktivierst deine Receipt #. Wenn du das gemacht hast schickt das system automatisch den Request zum appointment scheduling ans Konsulat. Und hier musst du dann wieder warten bis das Konsulat all deine Package 3 unterlagen bekommen und genehmigt hat ... dann bekommst du package 4 UND wieder eine Email die dir sagt dich wieder einzuloggen und wieder über "Continue" dann einen Interview Termin zu vereinbaren. Ich hoffe das hilft! LG Susi
  6. Hi wenn du mal bei den aktuellen Processing Times schaust: NOA2 -> NVC ca. 19 Tage NVC approval ca. 20 Tage NVC -> Frankfurt Consulate ca. 4 Tage Frankfurt Consulate Bearbeitung ca. 10 Tage Demnach bist du mit einem Monat bisher noch komplett im Zeitplan. Ich drück dir die Daumen das es jetzt schnell geht!
  7. No, we are not giving up just now! We waited already 6 month and pretty much everything is in order and ready to go. Since we plan to live in the US at least for quite some time, I think in the end it doesn't matter which way you choose you still have to get all your papers and identity and everything approved also in the US at some point. If its the recognition of the marriage, the AOS or work visa later on, at some point you will have the discussion anyways. We're staying positive, it'll all work out!
  8. @Greenbaum @HP+IC I promise I will keep you guys and the forum in the loop about how I response to the REF and what the outcome is So far: I went through all my divorce paperwork again and and found the following... Right after the divorce I received a letter from my attorney which had the first version of divorce decree and a protocol from the actual divorce hearing attached. This first version of the divorce decree looks very much the same as the final one but it has an additional section where it talks about instructions of the right to appeal. But at the same time it already has the stamp which clearly says in words the divorce is already effective .... because in the protocol its written that both parties agreed during the hearing to NOT appeal. However, 1.5 month later I did get a mail from the court directly which was a cover letter and the "final divorce decree" which does not show the appeal section anymore and has now also 2 stamps on it ... one for "divorce is effective" with a date and one for "pension rights adjustment is effective" with a date as well. -> This was the divorce decree I did provide to USCIS with the I-129F BUT I did not attach the cover letter from the court which I thought is not needed. This cover letter als says I one sentence (again whats already shown with the stamps) that the divorce is final and effective. So what I plan do in our reply to the REF: - I will attach the first version of the divorce decree with the protocol and I will call the the Nisi - Then I will attach the final version again (which they already have) but this time including the cover letter from the court - And I will try to get any written confirmation from the court or my attorney about this papers And then lets pray thats enough... Thank you guys so much for your responses! It does help to talk about is and get opinions
  9. Yeah I don't know ... I really wish I could ask my case worker what exactly he means. I talked to my translation office again and they confirmed that the wording they used to translate my divorce decree is the accurate translation. They have a certain official vocabulary that a certified translator must use. So from there side its all correct. And also this lady said that its a standard document. I do trust her, I work with them already for quite a while. Tomorrow I will go to our local court and discuss with them, also about the specific information on the Department of State website on how the divorce decree is supposed to look like. I hope they can at least write me a official statement confirming my divorce was final and that the document I provide is the official one. Keep my fingers crossed ... Thank you for your reply
  10. Hallo an alle! Gibt es denn wirklich keinen Deutschen K1 Antragsteller der einen Scheidungsbeschluss mit dem I-129Feingereicht hat und mir bitte helfen kann mal abzugleichen ob wir das gleiche Dokument verwenden? Oder was ich ggf. falsch gemacht haben? Ich werde am Montag mal zum Gericht gehen und denen meinen REF zeigen in der Hoffnung irgend ein weiteres Dokument zu bekommen welches die Scheidung noch mal bekräftigt ... aber sonst weis ich echt nicht weiter
  11. Hallo an alle! Gibt es denn wirklich keinen Deutschen K1 Antragsteller der einen Scheidungsbeschluss mit dem I-129F eingereicht hat und mir bitte helfen kann mal abzugleichen ob wir das gleiche Dokument verwenden? Oder was ich ggf. falsch gemacht haben? Ich werde am Montag mal zum Gericht gehen und denen meinen REF zeigen in der Hoffnung irgend ein weiteres Dokument zu bekommen welches die Scheidung noch mal bekräftigt ... aber sonst weis ich echt nicht weiter
  12. Thank you I actually have all of this ready and picture perfect in a folder. Just the medical exam I was waiting with. All the great advice in this forum helped me a lot to prepare everything. And know I receive a REF on a document I would have never thought it could be questioned. Its really frustrating. Ive also posted my question in the German section in the meantime ... its so hard to believe nobody else had an issue with that if it really is the divorce degree document, which should be the same for everybody in Germany and therefore I would think the USCIS has seen it a thousand times before.
  13. REF: Legal Termination of Marriage / German divorce degree Hello In June my fiancé filled the I-129F and today we did receive following REF: "Submit a legible photocopy of the legal termination of marriage of (my name) and (my ex husband). Such proof would normally be a final (absolute) divorce decree .... In order for the legal termination of a marriage to be considered valid for immigration purposes, it generally must be valid in the jurisdiction where it was terminated. In addition, the divorce must also be recognised in the jurisdiction where any subsequent marriage occurred. Note: A divorce Nisi is not considered to be evidence of a final divorce. " In the I-129F we did provide the standard German divorce degree which you receive from the court after the divorce is final. Its called a "Beschluss" which was translated as ´Ruling´ which the translation office told me is correct. This paper clearly says ... "marriage register no.xxx is hereby divorced". I really don't understand what else they could possibly want to see? Any ideas? If there is other divorced Germans here ... what did you provide? Thank you so much for any advice or idea! Susi ********************************************** REF: Legal Termination of Marriage / German Hallo an alle! Wir haben im Juni das I-129F eingereicht und heute folgenden REF erhalten: "Submit a legible photocopy of the legal termination of marriage of (my name) and (my ex husband). Such proof would normally be a final (absolute) divorce decree .... In order for the legal termination of a marriage to be considered valid for immigration purposes, it generally must be valid in the jurisdiction where it was terminated. In addition, the divorce must also be recognised in the jurisdiction where any subsequent marriage occurred. Note: A divorce Nisi is not considered to be evidence of a final divorce. " Ich habe den ganz normalen, standard Scheidungsbeschluss welchen man vom Gericht bekommt übersetzen lassen und mit dem I-129F eingereicht. Beschluss wurde vom Translation office als ´Ruling´ übersetzt, was denke ich die korrekt juristische Bezeichnung ist. Daraus geht auch ganz eindeutig hervor ... Ehe wird hiermit geschieden. Etwas anderes als diesen Beschluss bekommt man auch nicht vom Gericht... Hat jemand eine Idee warum dies nicht anerkannt wird? Kann ich ein anderes Dokument irgendwo beantragen? Was habt ihr eingereicht? (falls schon mal geschieden ) Lieben Dank für alle antworten und Ideen! Susi
  14. Yes my ex husband and me both German citizens and it was a German court. I'm not sure what to think ... I mean there must be more germans that had already an divorce and providing a German Divorce Certificate. There really is only this one document that you receive from the court with a big round stamp on it from the court. Maybe an affidavit from the attorney is not a bad idea.
×
×
  • Create New...