Jump to content
GooseLover

Tax returns not filed while a dependent in school? (N-400)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I've been searching the answer for this question for a while. I became a permanent resident in 2014 while in high school and am now getting ready to submit my N-400. In the "Citizenship Claims and Voting" section, it asks if I've ever failed to file a tax return since becoming a PR. I put yes because in high school and my first year of college, I did not have an income and was listed as a dependent on my parents' tax returns. I started filing the year I got my first job.

 

The online form is now asking me in the "Additional Section" to "provide additional evidence," and when I try to click next it gives me a little warning that I should provide additional evidence. I checked the M-477 checklist, and the only evidence I can see on it that I would need to provide is "correspondence with the IRS regarding your failure to file" since I answered yes to that question. I do not have such correspondence with the IRS because I was not legally required to file. Should I:

 

- skip providing the additional evidence despite the warning?

- include my parents' tax returns from the years I did not file?

- include the tax returns I did file in the years after I started working even though the M-477 doesn't say to?

- not put "yes" for the question asking if I failed to file since I was a dependent without income?

 

Thanks so much! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would have answered "No"......You have never failed to file a required tax return.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×