Jump to content
Jrsg1989

medical expired

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came on a k1 and about to adjust my status. My medical I had in London has expired now as it’s been over a year. Do I have a new medical before filing for aos or wait until it’s approved? Do they send the results off themselves or do I send the results they give me in the envelope myself when I file? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Jrsg1989 said:

Do I have a new medical before filing for aos or wait until it’s approved?

You have 2 options: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html

Option #1: Do the medical now with a USCIS designated Civil Surgeon and submit AOS (w/ the sealed medical envelope) within 60 days. This medical will be valid for 2 years from the date the civil surgeon signs it.

Option #2: After submitting AOS without a medical, wait until the AOS interview is about to happen (within 60 days). Take the sealed medical envelope to your AOS interview. If there are any unforeseen circumstances and AOS is not approved at the interview, then the medical is still valid for 2 years from the date the civil surgeon signs it.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TM92 said:

You have 2 options: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html

Option #1: Do the medical now with a USCIS designated Civil Surgeon and submit AOS (w/ the sealed medical envelope) within 60 days. This medical will be valid for 2 years from the date the civil surgeon signs it.

Option #2: After submitting AOS without a medical, wait until the AOS interview is about to happen (within 60 days). Take the sealed medical envelope to your AOS interview. If there are any unforeseen circumstances and AOS is not approved at the interview, then the medical is still valid for 2 years from the date the civil surgeon signs it.

Thanks for your reply mate. One more question, I had my shots one year ago today. I was all up to date with them. Tetanus and MMR etc. Are they still good? Will I have to pay for more shots aswell as the physical? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Jrsg1989 said:

Thanks for your reply mate. One more question, I had my shots one year ago today. I was all up to date with them. Tetanus and MMR etc. Are they still good?

Yes. Take proof to the medical exam. The doctor will fill out Part 9 Vaccination Record (as well as Parts 4, 5, 6, and 7): https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-693.pdf?download=1 You will pre-fill Part 1.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jrsg1989 said:

Thanks for your reply mate. One more question, I had my shots one year ago today. I was all up to date with them. Tetanus and MMR etc. Are they still good? Will I have to pay for more shots aswell as the physical? 

Only vaccinations that have gone out of date and require a booster will need to be done, if any.  The civil surgeon will make this determination.  If boosters are required, it will be in addition to the medical fee


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×