Jump to content
TomEn

Do I need to Change my name on the passport for I-551

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys,

 

I hace applied for my 10 yr GC and my N-400. Sadly my field office is terribly slow due to the hurricane we had last year. June of 2019 is when my 18 month extension expires and I would have to get my I-551 extension on my passport. My passport still has my "maiden" name while I changed my name after my marriage to take my husband's name. 

SO here is the question,

 

Do i need to have my name changed on my passport in order to get the i-551 stamp?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, TomEn said:

Hey Guys,

 

I hace applied for my 10 yr GC and my N-400. Sadly my field office is terribly slow due to the hurricane we had last year. June of 2019 is when my 18 month extension expires and I would have to get my I-551 extension on my passport. My passport still has my "maiden" name while I changed my name after my marriage to take my husband's name. 

SO here is the question,

 

Do i need to have my name changed on my passport in order to get the i-551 stamp?

I don't think you have to BUT do you really want to have to remember to book any flights in your maiden name? Having all your IDs as one surname would be much easier in my opinion. Someone else will probably answer if it's an absolute must.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/20/2018 at 10:45 PM, emylady said:

I don't think you have to BUT do you really want to have to remember to book any flights in your maiden name? Having all your IDs as one surname would be much easier in my opinion. Someone else will probably answer if it's an absolute must.

Thank you @emylady  It does make sense. WIll do the name change soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×