Jump to content
Gamisha

AoS from K1 for a previous J1 holder subject to the 2 years rule (satisfied though)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am a K1 holder. Soon I will be entering the US, marry my fiancé and apply for the Adjustment of Status. I am starting to gather all the documentation needed for the application. Although, I have a particular situation: I previously held a J1 visa that was subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement. I have complied with the requirement, but I want to make sure the evidences I am providing to demonstrate so are in fact enough:

- letters from my employer (only 1 of the two years though)

- letter from my father saying I stayed at his house for 1 year

- letter from a college where I was hosted for 10 months

- letter from a friend whose apartment I was hosted for couple months

- bank statements for the whole period showing that I was making purchases in my home country

Unfortunately, during this period I never had an actual rental agreement because I was mostly hosted at places. Neither I had utility bills on my name. Also, I only worked for 1 of the 2 years. I really hope though the evidences I am providing are enough.

Would this make it harder to get the AoS? and what about the Advance Parole?

 

Thank you so much.

 

Camilla

Edited by Gamisha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×