Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my green card on August 1st, 2018 based on a spousal visa. My job in my home country requires a super long termination period  - so I couldn't terminate my job but was able to apply and get a sabbatical which I was planning to turn into a termination. Fast forward, I was planning to start working in the US as of March 2019 but now my husband has military orders abroad - close to where I come from and we found out about 2-3 weeks after I immigrated. This is totally unexpected and we weren't planning on any of that at all. I am grateful and yet feel it is a total rollercoaster. Thankfully, I hadn't send in my written termination yet.

 

My employer doesn't mind me staying but has slotted me in with little jobs now until March, given that I returning. Meaning, I am currently in the US for 5 weeks and then going home for 2-3 weeks on a conditional green card plus we had my sisters wedding and another family celebration. Once my husband and I move on military orders back to my home country, we are good in terms of residency as I am on his orders.

 

But how is USCIS or CBP seeing my frequent travel right now (between September 2018 until March 2019)? Am I asking for trouble? I really don't have other options- other than quitting my job regardless and then being unemployed. Once we file for ROC or naturalisation, will this cause a problem? By the time my husband and I are moving (pcs), the residency requirements are 100% met but I feel I am on really shaky grounds right now.

 

If you have any advice please share it with me. We have four kids and currently rely on two incomes to meet all the financial demands of them being in university and teenagers but I am really worried that we are creating an even bigger problem right now.

 

 

 

 

Edited by R&OC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, R&OC said:

I got my green card on August 1st, 2018 based on a spousal visa.  

 

 

 

 

You already have a Green Card. As long as your time out of the country is not longer than 1 year per travel (and without Re-entry permit), you  should be fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×