Jump to content
GingerDino

Intended Occupation in the US?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

My SO and I are currently in the process of filling out DS-260. One question is “what is your intended occupation to work in the US?” I’m still a student, and will be for another six years or so. I selected “student” and now our lawyer is wary about public charge....even though my SO will have a full-time job (we’re living abroad) and we have a co-sponsor. We have read the details on public charge, but it honestly sounds unlikely in our case. Does anyone have an experience with it? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would put student. dont lie.

 

you have a co sponsor and they know you cant work for a good long while anyways.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, debbiedoo said:

i would put student. dont lie.

 

you have a co sponsor and they know you cant work for a good long while anyways.

Thanks for answering! I’m not planning on lying, but it is true I will potentially have a part time job in order to build my resume. I’m trying to confirm if what our lawyer is saying is true or exaggerated (as the lawyer has done it in the past).

 

I have job experience in field A, yet my background and intended occupations is/will be in field B. The lawyer is worried about certain professsions will be red-flagged too, which is field B. The lawyer is trying to push me into getting a job in field A (and emphasizing on the job, school comes last...completely opposite of my plans), though I have no intention of working a field A job ever again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill out your info completely so we know what consulate you are dealing with. it often makes a difference. And certain occupations do lend themselves to more scrutiny. Even if what you worked in in the past, is no longer what you want to do, they will know about it.

 

if you are coming on a CR1 you can work pretty quickly.

 

Your spouses contacts will be your best bet (imo) for finding (any) job quickly, regardless of whether or not you stay with it long. Paul has talked (informational type interview) with one of mine twice now, and once he is able to work (will be awhile) he has a job waiting. Will likely get a formal job offer to try and expedite EAD so hes not bored out of his mind for months and months lol. Its not a matter so much of money, but more of boredom for him and hes not used to NOT working lol We were lucky as my background and contacts pair nicely with his career, so it works out nicely.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

Fill out your info completely so we know what consulate you are dealing with. it often makes a difference. And certain occupations do lend themselves to more scrutiny. Even if what you worked in in the past, is no longer what you want to do, they will know about it.

 

if you are coming on a CR1 you can work pretty quickly.

 

Your spouses contacts will be your best bet (imo) for finding (any) job quickly, regardless of whether or not you stay with it long. Paul has talked (informational type interview) with one of mine twice now, and once he is able to work (will be awhile) he has a job waiting. Will likely get a formal job offer to try and expedite EAD so hes not bored out of his mind for months and months lol. Its not a matter so much of money, but more of boredom for him and hes not used to NOT working lol We were lucky as my background and contacts pair nicely with his career, so it works out nicely.

Thanks for your answer again! We will be really close to our 2nd anniversary by the time we get our interview, so it will likely be an IR-1 instead. Unfortunately my SO and I work in different fields, plus we’ve both been living in other countries in the past 10 years....we have no contacts locally besides family members. Thanks anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

Student is fine.  

I’m currently enrolled in three universities. Two are in the US (one is distance learning, one is the school I’m transferring to next), and one is in the country we currently reside. My last semester ended a few months ago, meanwhile I have been taking classes from my distance learning program in the US. When DS-260 asks for present school information, is it OK to fill out the university in the country we currently reside? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, GingerDino said:

I’m currently enrolled in three universities. Two are in the US (one is distance learning, one is the school I’m transferring to next), and one is in the country we currently reside. My last semester ended a few months ago, meanwhile I have been taking classes from my distance learning program in the US. When DS-260 asks for present school information, is it OK to fill out the university in the country we currently reside? 

Are you currently attending that university? If not then no.  Put the current university. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×