Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm in preparation mode to fill out the visa application later today. I'm looking over the example provided online and am not sure how to list the address history since age 16. Is this the address list of everywhere his feet have been or is it where his residency is established. He spent lots of time in the DR but doesn't have residency there. On the I-130A we listed both DR and Haiti. I'm assuming we list these addresses as the I-130A but back further until age 16. This brings up another question because on the I-130A we stated that address history before 2/2015 was uncertain because his passport was stolen but that he had been in and out of Haiti to the DR going as far back as 2012 which completes the 5 year address requirement. He first started going to the DR in 2008; how do we show this with an online visa application and have everything correlate with the I-130A. The I-130A is truthful and he did have trouble remembering when we were filing that. It's just we aren't sure how to do the address history now for the visa application in relation to what was already filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't live someplace you don't really have residency, however when I did my internship in the USA I listed that address as I had mail delievered there and a police report. 

So did he get mail in the DR or was he just visiting?  If just visiting then use his permanent address.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/14/2018 at 1:47 PM, NikLR said:

You can't live someplace you don't really have residency, however when I did my internship in the USA I listed that address as I had mail delievered there and a police report. 

So did he get mail in the DR or was he just visiting?  If just visiting then use his permanent address.  

He has gotten things there, yes. Most Haitians when they leave Haiti to work in the DR get only a tourist visa, but this leaves them open to abuse from Dominicans. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×