Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
T42971

K1 income requirement

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all; new here so apologies if this has been covered! (And please do point me in the right direction)

 

I have been living abroad with my fiancé and have just recently returned to the USA. We are planning to start the visa process as soon as I am employed; I will be making over 125% of the poverty threshold by a good amount however I have been unable to find any information about how long I need to have been earning this amount prior to filing?

 

The plan is to submit the first petition one month into my employment and so I will likely be employed in the US 6 months or so by  the time the affidavit of support is required (depending on how long the process takes!) . Is this long enough or do I need to be employed a full year before affidavit is acceptable?

 

I do have income from the year prior and did file a tax return but as this was foreign earned income from my time living abroad I do not think it will count. We’d really rather not use a cosponsor though I do have this option worst case scenario. If it is useful my fiancé is a UK citizen so I think pretty low risk- no legal issues or overstays etc

 

thank you all!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's probably a good idea to update your profile and timeline so we can give better answers; some embassies and consulates are much more strict than others on this.

 

But you won't need to fill out an affidavit of support until just before your fiancé's interview; even if you filed the I-129F tomorrow, that won't be for at least another 6 months, so you should have 2018 tax year information available by then.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Case # Assigned: 2018-12-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×