Jump to content
armenino15

H1-B Visa Process

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone, 

 

I was wondering if anyone out there would be able to help me in order to understand how the H1-B visa process works. Basically through a friend of mine I have found that an owner of a car dealership service is in need to good mechanics and their industry is currently suffering and he is unable to find good and knowledgeable workers. He expressed to me that he is willing to sponsor any individuals form abroad as long as they are good at their job. I happen to have a good friend of mine who is a master mechanic and am currently trying to figure out if its feasible to apply for the H1-B. 

 

My Main Questions are as follow

 

- On Average how much does this process cost?

- How does the process work? 

- Is it possible to submit all the paperwork without having to involve an attorney and how difficult will it be to do so without one? (I've done my documentation when it comes to bringing my fiance over therefore I do have some experience with the USCIS. 

- What are the chances that a candidate would be approved or denied? (Especially in such a field as a mechanic?) 

- Can my friend apply with his family and come here to work without having to leave his family at home? 

 

Any help is greatly appreciated. 

 

Thank you, 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chances are zero, as H1B are for jobs that require a university degree. Here is a link to all available work visas https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-nonimmigrant-workers - I’m not sure whether or not a mechanic will fall under any of those. Work visas are mainly aimed at white collar workers but there are some other opportunities. In any case, your friend would likely need a lawyer to draw up the sponsorship application if there is an appropriate visa, so he may as well do an initial consult with one to see what if any avenues are open to bring mechanics in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×