Jump to content
seatolba

What is our "Eligibility Category" for I-765

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been searching the forums but haven't seen anything recent so I thought I'd ask since the answer I found is from 2010.

 

We are filing out my husbands I-765 documents for the temporary work visa so we can send it out with his I-485 and all those other documents, and the only question that's stumping me is what exactly is his eligibility category? I read through them, and I saw the (a)(6) one that was for K-1 visas. But, since we are married and technically his status isn't a k-1 visa holder, he's adjusting status. The other question which I'll link here said (c (9) but I'm not sure why that is correct, or if it is still correct in 2018.

 

Any explanation or help would be greatly appreciated :) we are hoping to get all our documents sent out tomorrow or the next day!
 


Sent I-129f - August 1st, 2017

Recieved by the USCIS - August 3rd, 2017
NOA1 - August 7th, 2017
NOA2 - February 10th, 2018
NOA2 Hardcopy recieved - February 16th, 2018
NVC - was recieved and sent to the US Embassy in London, though I never recieved updates about it (was lost in transit I guess)
NVC # & US Embassy In London hardcopy recieved : March 15th, 2018
Police Certificate documents sent: April 12th, 2018
Police Certificate Recieved: May 4th, 2018
Medical Interview: May 12th, 2018
K1-Visa Interview: July 16th, 2018
Needed to Send in more documents: August 10th, 2018 they were sent in after waiting 3 weeks to get them
2nd Interview: August 21st, 2018

Notification of final processing: August 28th, 2018
K1 Visa Delivered: August 29th, 2018
Plane ticket bought same day
In Seattle September 6th, 2018 ❤️

Wedding day: October 10th, 2018 ❤️

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, seatolba said:

I have been searching the forums but haven't seen anything recent so I thought I'd ask since the answer I found is from 2010.

 

We are filing out my husbands I-765 documents for the temporary work visa so we can send it out with his I-485 and all those other documents, and the only question that's stumping me is what exactly is his eligibility category? I read through them, and I saw the (a)(6) one that was for K-1 visas. But, since we are married and technically his status isn't a k-1 visa holder, he's adjusting status. The other question which I'll link here said (c (9) but I'm not sure why that is correct, or if it is still correct in 2018.

 

Any explanation or help would be greatly appreciated :) we are hoping to get all our documents sent out tomorrow or the next day!
 

A6 is for if you are requesting an EAD for him to be able to work up until his I94 expires.

If you are applying for the EAD concurrently with the I485 you would put C9.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

A6 is for if you are requesting an EAD for him to be able to work up until his I94 expires.

If you are applying for the EAD concurrently with the I485 you would put C9.

Thank you so much! 


Sent I-129f - August 1st, 2017

Recieved by the USCIS - August 3rd, 2017
NOA1 - August 7th, 2017
NOA2 - February 10th, 2018
NOA2 Hardcopy recieved - February 16th, 2018
NVC - was recieved and sent to the US Embassy in London, though I never recieved updates about it (was lost in transit I guess)
NVC # & US Embassy In London hardcopy recieved : March 15th, 2018
Police Certificate documents sent: April 12th, 2018
Police Certificate Recieved: May 4th, 2018
Medical Interview: May 12th, 2018
K1-Visa Interview: July 16th, 2018
Needed to Send in more documents: August 10th, 2018 they were sent in after waiting 3 weeks to get them
2nd Interview: August 21st, 2018

Notification of final processing: August 28th, 2018
K1 Visa Delivered: August 29th, 2018
Plane ticket bought same day
In Seattle September 6th, 2018 ❤️

Wedding day: October 10th, 2018 ❤️

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(c)(9) Pending adjustment of status under Section 245 of the Act. I recommended to also submit a Form I-131 to receive a free EAD/AP combo card even if you don't have plans to travel abroad; Better to have, and not need, than to need, and not have

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×