Jump to content
ReneeJ

Is Just Barely Meeting O-1 Visa Requirements Enough?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My boyfriend has received a job offer that requires an O-1 visa and I’m curious if he meets the qualifications to be approved.

 

He works in a very specialized scientific field, only a few thousand people worldwide do his type of research. There are less than 5 locations in the US where this research is done (he currently works at one location, the new job is at a different one). 

 

Since he received his PhD in 2016 at a non-US university (at a different country that he did his Masters at), he has worked in the United States as a postdoctoral researcher under a different type of visa.

 

For his accomplishments, he has been published (including as a lead author), presented at conferences and has been a peer reviewer for a journal (one time). He will have 6-8 letters of recommendations. I do not know of any awards/high recognition he has received, and I don’t think he has membership in exclusive organizations.

 

He is working with an attorney (provided by the new job) for his application. I don’t think his company or attorney have much experience with O-1 visas.

 

It seems like he just barely meets the qualifications for this visa, but they are rather vague. To get approved, does he need to go above and beyond the requirements or is just meeting them enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly for a marginal case the competency of the Lawyer can be crucial.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×