Jump to content
gazarama

I-90 renewal -Traveling

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I haven't been on this site since March 2009. And it's now time to renew my Green card (I-90), and I just finished filing it online.

 

My concern is the processing time. My current green card expires next March and I have my sister's wedding to attend in May which is in the UK.

Will I be able to get back in the country with an expired Green card? I have read about making an appointment with local USCIS office to get an I-551 stamp.

 

 


My AOS Timeline

  • 09/27/2008 - I-485/I-765 mailed to Chicago Lockbox
  • 09/30/2008 - Package received
  • 10/02/2008 - NOAs mailed out
  • 10/03/2008 - Check cashed
  • 10/06/2008 - Both applications appear online
  • 10/07/2008 - NOAs received
  • 10/17/2008 - I-765 touched
  • 10/18/2008 - Biometrics Appointment received
  • 10/31/2008 - I-485 touched
  • 11/03/2008 - I-485 touched
  • 11/04/2008 - Biometrics Appointment
  • 11/06/2008 - I-485/I-765 touched
  • 12/09/2008 - EAD Card Production ordered
  • 12/10/2008 - I-765 touched
  • 12/15/2008 - EAD Card Production ordered
  • 12/16/2008 - I-765 touched
  • 12/17/2008 - I-765 Approval Notice sent
  • 12/18/2008 - I-765 touched
  • 12/20/2008 - EAD received
  • 12/23/2008 - Applied for SSN
  • 01/03/2009 - SSN received
  • 01/15/2009 - I-485 touched
  • 01/16/2009 - I-485 touched
  • 01/21/2009 - Start work again after 8 years away
  • 01/26/2009 - I-485 touched
  • 02/02/2009 - Received AOS interview letter (March 17th)
  • 03/17/2009 - AOS Interview - Approved!!!
  • 03/20/2009 - GC Card Production ordered
  • 03/30/2009 - GC Card received in the mail. Good for the next 10 years!
    AOS Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, gazarama said:

I haven't been on this site since March 2009. And it's now time to renew my Green card (I-90), and I just finished filing it online.

 

My concern is the processing time. My current green card expires next March and I have my sister's wedding to attend in May which is in the UK.

Will I be able to get back in the country with an expired Green card? I have read about making an appointment with local USCIS office to get an I-551 stamp.

 

 

make an infopass and get I-551 stamp on your passport and you can fly away


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! .. I know you are applying to renew your 10 yr green card... Although our situation may relate.

My wife filed for ROC to renew and recieve her 10 yr green card Dec 2016.  She recieved her I-797 NOA conditional resident status 1 year extension letter Jan 2017. 

We left the US for vacation to visit her family in China Nov 2017. We took the extension I-797 NOA letter and her expired green card. We had no issues re-entering with that document other than maybe a few extra questions. I think the officer threw more of a fit for not having her decloration form that everyone needs to enter the US. 

 

In Dec 2017 we went to our local USCIS feild office in Chicago to get a 6 month extension since the I-797 extension was set to expire Jan 2018. This extension is a temporary I-551 certified stamp in her passport. This too would have allowed her extension for employment and re-entry into the country if we left again while the I-797 extension had expired. 

 

It wasnt long after getting the 6 months extension she recieved her card in the mail. 

 

Hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×