Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carguy87

I601A Process?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I tried Google but want to get some info from people who have actually gone through it. This is for my dad. I became a US Citizen back in March and then in June we filed I130 & I485 for my mom and I-130 for my dad, through a lawyer. Just last week (Monday) my mom got her I-130 & I-485 approved notice in the mail and by Friday had her Permanent Resident Card in Hand :) Still waiting on my dads I-130. But trying to look ahead and hoping it also gets approved, wondering the 601A process for him would be. One thing that I have not found was what happens after the interview. Do they let you go to the interview and return? How soon is someone able to come back to the US after the interview or do you have to wait or what happens? 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From my understanding of the process, largely through a friend's experience, she had to go to Juarez for the interview, give up her passport, and wait in Mexico around 10 days for the visa to be issued. I'm not entirely sure exactly when her lawyer submitted the 601a waiver, whether it was before the interview, at the interview or after it.

 

That was some fast processing on your mother's application.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Santa Fe

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm currently in the process for my husband we have been waiting since June 6 2018 for an interview in Juarez.  Once we go to Juarez for interview my husband will be denied and than we file the 601A and the 212 waivers and by the looks of that it looks like we will be waiting for about 18 months to get a decision for the waivers.  Than you go back to Juarez for another interview.  We are working with a lawyer for all this process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×