Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me separé de mi esposo en septiembre de 2017.

Lo único que teníamos juntos era una cuenta bancaria y fotos.
En este mes de noviembre 2018 comienzan a contar mis 90 días.
No me divorcio ... pero ahora creo que tengo que hacerlo.
Enviaré mi solicitud para eliminar las condiciones, pero temo ser rechazado
Cuando completo mi solicitud, ¿la presento como soltera o casada?
Espero ayuda
Me siento estresado
Gracias

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Regional Forum, from ROC - We ask all posts in the main forum be in English. I you need to use another language please keep it to the proper regional forum.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Ontarkie said:

~~Moved to the Regional Forum, from ROC - We ask all posts in the main forum be in English. I you need to use another language please keep it to the proper regional forum.~~

Hello friends.

I am separated from my husband and the only proof of the relationship we have is the bank's statements, and photos together.
I still do not divorce. I'm afraid to start a divorce myself. Would that be advisable or could it further harm my process?
Help please
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Dav and Ma, es mejor comenzar los procedimientos de divorcio: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/divorce-your-conditional-residence-status-how-file-divorce-waiver-with-form-i-751.html

Si no comienzas los procedimientos se ocupa la firma de tu esposo en el I-751 y si el divocio no es finalizado por la fecha de la entrevista, USCIS espera que tu esposo te acompañe a la entrevista.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×