Jump to content
yin825

some problems of philippines documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello... I want to ask should it necessary to apostille by U.S. embassy consulate on my Philippines documents? i.e. the birth certificates of me, my children, and my void marriage contract

 

Or I just need to provide the photocopy of those showing the sealed of NSO/PSA?

 

Also, I am domiciled in Hong Kong now, my name in HKID Card is different from my birth certificate, not only that, different document showing that I had different names because I had married 3 times. Regarding this situation, I made a statutory declaration in front of a lawyer in Hong Kong to confirm that all the names were referred to the same person as me. Is it enough to be evidence?

 

I'm just in the stage of Pre-application, preparing the I-130 package, thanks for helping

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, yin825 said:

Hello... I want to ask should it necessary to apostille by U.S. embassy consulate on my Philippines documents? i.e. the birth certificates of me, my children, and my void marriage contract

 

It will not be necessary to obtain an apostille for anything.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, yin825 said:

Hello... I want to ask should it necessary to apostille by U.S. embassy consulate on my Philippines documents? i.e. the birth certificates of me, my children, and my void marriage contract

 

Or I just need to provide the photocopy of those showing the sealed of NSO/PSA?

 

Also, I am domiciled in Hong Kong now, my name in HKID Card is different from my birth certificate, not only that, different document showing that I had different names because I had married 3 times. Regarding this situation, I made a statutory declaration in front of a lawyer in Hong Kong to confirm that all the names were referred to the same person as me. Is it enough to be evidence?

 

I'm just in the stage of Pre-application, preparing the I-130 package, thanks for helping

 

No apostille for anything but if you were married three times and changed your name when you married, provide both the marriage certificates AND death, divorce or annulment documentation for each.  No, a statutory declaration is not enough.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, pushbrk said:

No apostille for anything but if you were married three times and changed your name when you married, provide both the marriage certificates AND death, divorce or annulment documentation for each.  No, a statutory declaration is not enough.

Thank you for the answer! What documents shall I provide if the SD and copies of my all certificates showing my different names are still not enough? or I shall do the SD in front of an officer of U. S. Embassy Consulate?

Edited by yin825
adding useful information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, yin825 said:

Thank you for the answer! What documents shall I provide if the SD and copies of my all certificates showing my different names are still not enough? or I shall do the SD in front of an officer of U. S. Embassy Consulate?

The SD is useless.  Provide the documents that show your name changes.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×