Jump to content
Vanessamaria

DCF from the UK (split topic)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I am a US Citizen residing in the UK with my British husband. I am just starting the I 130 process through DCF. I have a few questions, and not sure where to ask them. I’ve done some searching, and haven’t found answers. I hope this is the right thread. I apologize if these are repetitive. 

  1. I currently reside in the UK. Prior to moving here I worked as a freelancer and lived all over the country for small amounts of time. My permanent address on all my legal documents such as my Drivers License stayed the same. Do I include every address I have lived at on my address history even if my “permanent residence” never changed? I have lots of gaps of time between addresses, do I need to explain all of these? 
  2. As a freelancer I have contracted for many different companies over the last five years. Some that I don’t even remember. Do I include every company I’ve contracted with or just full time employment? 
  3. For Information About Your Parents it asks for city and country of two parents. Do I fill both out even if one is deceased? Do I just put where my mother did reside before she passed or enter N/A?
  4. I've read several posts about proof of relationship, but it is not included on the USCIS London field office checklist for the petition. Does anyone know if I include proof of our relationship other than our marriage license in the packet?

 

I appreciate any help at all! Thanks in advance x

Edited by Vanessamaria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Vanessamaria said:

Hello!

I am a US Citizen residing in the UK with my British husband. I am just starting the I 130 process through DCF. I have a few questions, and not sure where to ask them. I’ve done some searching, and haven’t found answers. I hope this is the right thread. I apologize if these are repetitive. 

  1. I currently reside in the UK. Prior to moving here I worked as a freelancer and lived all over the country for small amounts of time. My permanent address on all my legal documents such as my Drivers License stayed the same. Do I include every address I have lived at on my address history even if my “permanent residence” never changed? I have lots of gaps of time between addresses, do I need to explain all of these? 
  2. As a freelancer I have contracted for many different companies over the last five years. Some that I don’t even remember. Do I include every company I’ve contracted with or just full time employment? 
  3. For Information About Your Parents it asks for city and country of two parents. Do I fill both out even if one is deceased? Do I just put where my mother did reside before she passed or enter N/A?
  4. I've read several posts about proof of relationship, but it is not included on the USCIS London field office checklist for the petition. Does anyone know if I include proof of our relationship other than our marriage license in the packet?

 

I appreciate any help at all! Thanks in advance x

Sorry, I just realized I clicked the wrong thread to post this in. I am such a newbie! 🙄

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Posts split into separate thread and another post in another member's thread removed; please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Vanessamaria said:

Sorry, I just realized I clicked the wrong thread to post this in. I am such a newbie! 🙄

since you lived in those areas for just a short time and your address never changed in any of your documents then, use the address on your PR. if stayed at that address for 5 years then used just the address on your PR . and yeah, it does not really matter whether part time job or not, put all the places you worked. for your mom put the place she  died , she is deceased but you have to put city state or country she was was residing in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are also doing DCF in London and just received our I-130 approval--good luck to you!!

 

I don't have a definitive answer on the first two points, but I can say the following:

 

3. I wrote "deceased" in place of the city of residence and then "N/A" for the country.

4. No proof of relationship required other than marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, perks said:

since you lived in those areas for just a short time and your address never changed in any of your documents then, use the address on your PR. if stayed at that address for 5 years then used just the address on your PR . and yeah, it does not really matter whether part time job or not, put all the places you worked. for your mom put the place she  died , she is deceased but you have to put city state or country she was was residing in.

Great, thank you so much for the help! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ryan H said:

***Posts split into separate thread and another post in another member's thread removed; please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***

I apologize, I realized after I had posted, and tried to delete, but couldn't figure out how. Can anyone tell me if there is a way to delete a post after posting it? Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, rmc said:

We are also doing DCF in London and just received our I-130 approval--good luck to you!!

 

I don't have a definitive answer on the first two points, but I can say the following:

 

3. I wrote "deceased" in place of the city of residence and then "N/A" for the country.

4. No proof of relationship required other than marriage certificate.

Thanks so much! That's so great to hear :)

I'm a bit lost with all the different info. There's so much. I applied for the UK spouse visa last year and thought that was difficult, but it was nothing compared to this! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Vanessa! I'm in a similar situation to you. I applied for my UK spouse visa a couple of years ago, and we submitted the I-130 at the end of September. We are still waiting to hear back, but I figured I'd chime in on a couple of points:

 

- I'm a freelancer, also (as well as holding a permanent part-time job), and I just included one of my job as self employed (with the address as my home address), which is what I did on both my UK and US taxes. I don't know for sure yet if this is correct, but I'll let you know if I hear anything!

- My dad is deceased - I just wrote his most recent address, followed by (DECEASED). I'd seen other people do that on sample forms.

 

Hope that helps! Just like you, I remember the UK process all too well. Really stressful. This one seems much better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/26/2018 at 11:52 AM, annietree said:

Hello Vanessa! I'm in a similar situation to you. I applied for my UK spouse visa a couple of years ago, and we submitted the I-130 at the end of September. We are still waiting to hear back, but I figured I'd chime in on a couple of points:

 

- I'm a freelancer, also (as well as holding a permanent part-time job), and I just included one of my job as self employed (with the address as my home address), which is what I did on both my UK and US taxes. I don't know for sure yet if this is correct, but I'll let you know if I hear anything!

- My dad is deceased - I just wrote his most recent address, followed by (DECEASED). I'd seen other people do that on sample forms.

 

Hope that helps! Just like you, I remember the UK process all too well. Really stressful. This one seems much better.

That helps a lot, thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×