Jump to content
rehan120

What does CEAC status ‘REFUSED’ mean?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

22 minutes ago, rehan120 said:

At the end of my Interview, the Embassy gave me a letter and asked me to upload/submit few documents. Since next day of my Interview, my status on CEAC is ‘Refused’. 

What does that mean? 

Sometimes CEAC lists you as "refused" because of the 221g.  Return any documents they ask for and it can go back.  Technically you have been temporarily denied while waiting on additional information.  No need to worry yet.

 

What was the 221g for?


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

Sometimes CEAC lists you as "refused" because of the 221g.  Return any documents they ask for and it can go back.  Technically you have been temporarily denied while waiting on additional information.  No need to worry yet.

 

What was the 221g for?

Thanks. It was to submit Joint sponsor and one Civil Document. 

They want us to submit Joint sponsor online but the option of submitting Joint sponsor’s documents online has been closed now after Interview. Idk where to submit. I’m just thinking of adding them under Petitioner’s AOS section and will mention in comment that it’s for Joint Sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, rehan120 said:

Thanks. It was to submit Joint sponsor and one Civil Document. 

They want us to submit Joint sponsor online but the option of submitting Joint sponsor’s documents online has been closed now after Interview. Idk where to submit. I’m just thinking of adding them under Petitioner’s AOS section and will mention in comment that it’s for Joint Sponsor.

Don't be too concerned about the "refused".  That is normal in many embassies.  You should be able to call or email the embassy and explain what you would like to do.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

Don't be too concerned about the "refused".  That is normal in many embassies.  You should be able to call or email the embassy and explain what you would like to do.

To send en email to Embassy, they want us to fill an online email form. In that form they ask “Date NVC transferred Case to Embassy” . How would we know when NVC transferred our case to embassy?! NVC sent us an interview appointment email on sept 13 that NVC has completed your case and forwarded it to Embassy. Is that date i.e. Sept 13 , we put on “Date NVC transferred case to Embassy” ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Kashan.01 said:

@rehan120 you can add case created date to NVC transferred date... you can get case created day when u check online status. 

Case Created Date is when NVC created Case. 

In an online inquiry to Embassy, they want “Date NVC transferred Case to Embassy”. So, I think its that date when NVC sent us an Interview Appointment Email mentioning that they have completed the case and forwarded the case to Embassy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My interview was CR1 Islamabad, I answered all questions. After interview co said “ I’m sending your case back to NVC for review”, he didn’t ask me to show any document , he didn’t gave me 221g.

and he gave me back nikah nama, and passport. 

I checked the status it shows “AP”, after few days it changed to “refused”, then my wife call to NVC they said “AP”. 

Edited by M-_Shah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, M-_Shah said:

My interview was CR1 Islamabad, I answered all questions. After interview co said “ I’m sending your case back to NVC for review”, he didn’t ask me to show any document , he didn’t gave me 221g.

and he gave me back nikah nama, and passport. 

I checked the status it shows “AP”, after few days it changed to “refused”, then my wife call to NVC they said “AP”. 

Did they say they were giving it back to NVC or to USCIS?  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×