Jump to content
mostafa fathy

administrative processing for the financial evidence

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I had my interview on Sep 23 and the officer asked me many questions and I answered very easily but I guess she didn't believe that I didn't get married before because she asked me about that twice, at the end she told me everything looks fine but I have to submit my family registration ( showing my marriage history) and the tax transcript for my wife, my wife did her tax for 2017 but it was below the 125% and our lawyer asked her to amend the taxes from 17k$ to 24k$, when she requested her tax transcript it didn't show the updated number, it only showed the first number ( it cannot be fixed). My question is, they will accept the tax transcript with the updated tax return? also I have my wife's payment statements showing how much she's making also letters from her both jobs ( she's working in a drug testing lab and nanny the morning) only her night job have paystubs but the other job has signed letter from the family and invoices, what's the percentage that they accept these documents ?


Note: she didn't keep my passport, she told me to send it with the paperwork

Edited by mostafa fathy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, mostafa fathy said:

Hi,

I had my interview on Sep 23 and the officer asked me many questions and I answered very easily but I guess she didn't believe that I didn't get married before because she asked me about that twice, at the end she told me everything looks fine but I have to submit my family registration ( showing my marriage history) and the tax transcript for my wife, my wife did her tax for 2017 but it was below the 125% and our lawyer asked her to amend the taxes from 17k$ to 24k$, when she requested her tax transcript it didn't show the updated number, it only showed the first number ( it cannot be fixed). My question is, they will accept the tax transcript with the updated tax return? also I have my wife's payment statements showing how much she's making also letters from her both jobs ( she's working in a drug testing lab and nanny the morning) only her night job have paystubs but the other job has signed letter from the family and invoices, what's the percentage that they accept these documents ?


Note: she didn't keep my passport, she told me to send it with the paperwork

First, I don't think your lawyer is any good since the tax transcript is based on your income and expenses.  Once filed you would need to file an amendment with proof of the additional income (they won't take your word for it and generally people try to lessen their tax burden).

 

All you can do is give them the information they ask for.  If it doesn't meet the requirement you can have a co-sponsor.  I believe they need the latest tax return including all schedules and forms along with 3 years of transcripts.  If you use your 2017 tax return the transcripts should be for 2104, 15 & 16.  Give them what they ask for and be honest with them always.  They know the answers to most of the questions they ask.  Just be honest and supply exactly what they ask for.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

First, I don't think your lawyer is any good since the tax transcript is based on your income and expenses.  Once filed you would need to file an amendment with proof of the additional income (they won't take your word for it and generally people try to lessen their tax burden).

 

All you can do is give them the information they ask for.  If it doesn't meet the requirement you can have a co-sponsor.  I believe they need the latest tax return including all schedules and forms along with 3 years of transcripts.  If you use your 2017 tax return the transcripts should be for 2104, 15 & 16.  Give them what they ask for and be honest with them always.  They know the answers to most of the questions they ask.  Just be honest and supply exactly what they ask for.

They only asked for 2017 tax transcripts, so this is what I'm gonna send with the tax return and all the other documents that showing she's making even more this year. I don't know what gonna happen or what else can I do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, mostafa fathy said:

They only asked for 2017 tax transcripts, so this is what I'm gonna send with the tax return and all the other documents that showing she's making even more this year. I don't know what gonna happen or what else can I do

Yes.  Just give them what they ask for and have faith.  The CO has the final say on this.  Be open and honest with them and they will see that.  Their job is to protect the US from potential public charges.  You are being honest with them and they can decide on what they feel.  I've seen couples under the minimum get approved and I've seen couples over the minimum get denied.  Your best course of action is to show that you are working hard to make the best life for the beneficiary as possible.  Give them what they ask for and that is all you can do.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×