Jump to content
APGG94

Eloped, interview, non-traditional proposal

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey VJ, 

I'd like some advice. Long story short we eloped and there was no formal proposal. We had been dating since September 2016 and eloped August 2016. He didn't want to lose me. I was denied OPT from my F1 in May 2017 due to a school error (wrong date on updated I-20) and he wanted me to stay in the country so we could continue our relationship. He had already planned on proposing at the end of the year but we eloped so we could start the AOS journey for me without risking me being summoned to court if I overstayed. We have since let family and friends know of our marriage and we are nearing the end of my AOS journey (interview in a month). How can I explain this if asked at the interview about our proposal and marriage? 


F1 (graduated) with pending AOS after marriage! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly the way you just did. Your overstay is not an issue if married to a US citizen...they don't care why.

If married to an LPR, you would need to verify that you applied for AOS while still in status.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Exactly the way you just did. Your overstay is not an issue if married to a US citizen...they don't care why.

If married to an LPR, you would need to verify that you applied for AOS while still in status.

Thanks! He's a USC. Will it raise any flags that we applied after I was denied OPT? I hate the stigma of getting married for a green card cuz ultimately is that what we did? Yes. But we also married because we found love and didn't want to lose it. This was one of few options.  


F1 (graduated) with pending AOS after marriage! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, APGG94 said:

Thanks! He's a USC. Will it raise any flags that we applied after I was denied OPT? I hate the stigma of getting married for a green card cuz ultimately is that what we did? Yes. But we also married because we found love and didn't want to lose it. This was one of few options.  

I wouldn't call it a red flag...you were dating while still in status anyway.

I doubt you married for a green card...it sounds like you married to be together. A green card is just necessary for you to do so within the US. "Marrying for a green card" implies that the goal of the marriage is to get a green card...as in a fraudulent marriage.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I wouldn't call it a red flag...you were dating while still in status anyway.

I doubt you married for a green card...it sounds like you married to be together. A green card is just necessary for you to do so within the US. "Marrying for a green card" implies that the goal of the marriage is to get a green card...as in a fraudulent marriage.

I understand. Thanks for clearing that up... Then yes, we married to be together. A green card is the means to do that. But ultimately we would do whatever to stay together. 


F1 (graduated) with pending AOS after marriage! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×