Jump to content
Tavira87

Complete series of Tetanus & get flu shot before AOS?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I wondered if someone could help.

 

I entered the US on my K1 visa September 27. We got married on Oct 5 and now I'm about to submit my AOS.

 

I have a copy of my medical form carried out in the UK July 27 and I know that is valid for one year. During my medical I had a Tetanus booster, however I still need 1 last booster to be fully covered but this isn't due until after 27th Jan (I have a receipt from my medical to show this). I intend to submit my AOS before that point so that I don't overrun my 90 days, will it be ok to have my booster later?

 

I also didn't have a flu shot during my medical as it was carried out outside of flu season. As it is flu season now do I need to get one before submitting my AOS?

 

Any help will be gratefully received.

 

Thank you 

Edited by Tavira87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tavira87 said:

Hi, I wondered if someone could help.

 

I entered the US on my K1 visa September 27. We got married on Oct 5 and now I'm about to submit my AOS.

 

I have a copy of my medical form carried out in the UK July 27 and I know that is valid for one year. During my medical I had a Tetanus booster, however I still need 1 last booster to be fully covered but this isn't due until after 27th Jan (I have a receipt from my medical to show this). I intend to submit my AOS before that point so that I don't overrun my 90 days, will it be ok to have my booster later?

 

I also didn't have a flu shot during my medical as it was carried out outside of flu season. As it is flu season now do I need to get one before submitting my AOS?

 

Any help will be gratefully received.

 

Thank you 

The I485 instructions state you can hold off on redoing your medical/getting more vaccines until your interview. As long as you submit a photocopy of your DS3025 vaccination record with your i485 you are okay until USCIS tells you otherwise. Ie. either at the interview or prior to it you will be advised what you need to do or if you need to do anything. 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×