Jump to content
gerdemb

Unusual situation? Which spouse visa for a reverse expat?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I'm a USC living permanently in Japan with a Japanese spouse. Recently my company has been discussing sending me to the USA for a 2-3 year expat assignment and I am wondering what visa would be appropriate for my wife. Since we are not planning to immigrant to the USA permanently and she doesn't want to get a green card, a non-immigrant visa seems most appropriate, but I can't find one that seems to apply in this situation. The IR-1/CR-1 or K-3 visas are quite expensive and take a very long time to process. The company will probably only give me a few months notice before the move and if my wife starts her application at that point it could be many more months before should could join me. It sounds like a DCF application would be much faster, but I believe these are not available in Japan. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

 

Any advice?  Is there some other kind of visa that my company could sponsor for her to come?

 

Ironically, if I was not a USC I could use an L-1 intracompany transferee visa and my wife could come an L-2 visa available to dependents of L-1 visa holders. These visas seem realitvely quick and relatively straightforward to get.

 

Thanks for any and all advice.

 

Frustrated husband in Japan

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, for responding to my own post, but I have one other concern. I believe that since I'm living outside the USA I need to demonstrate my intent to reestablish my domicile in the USA to be eligible for sponsoring my spouse, but I am planning to return to Japan after a few years. Is that going to be a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jan22 said:

There is a procedure to get approval to do DCF at an Embassy under "exceptional circumstances".  One of the reasons is a job offer in the US that has a short time for reporting to work.  (See the last paragraph on https://www.uscis.gov/i-130-addresses for more information). 

Interesting. Thanks for the link. Seems like much is left the consular officers discretion. I wonder what their definition of "short notice" is. I imagine I will get a couple months notice from my company before the transfer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, gerdemb said:

Interesting. Thanks for the link. Seems like much is left the consular officers discretion. I wonder what their definition of "short notice" is. I imagine I will get a couple months notice from my company before the transfer.

Actually, it has nothing to do with the consular officer.  Your request to file DCF is sent to the regional USCIS office responsible for Japan (Seoul).  They make the approve/disapprove decision and notify the consular section that they are/are not authorized to accept the I-130.  A couple of months would be considered short notice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can use the VWP just to visit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, gerdemb said:

Would visiting under the VWP while her application is being processed be a problem?

Unlikely, we have a mega thread on the subject.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, CEE53147 said:

Can she work for your employer and qualify for an L1 on her own?

She's not working for my employer now and they wouldn't hire her just for her visa application. Even if they would, this seems fraudulent...

Edited by gerdemb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many couples work for the same employer.  If she is doing a legitimate position for which she is qualified for, it is not fraud.  Some employers seeking to post a valuable employee abroad choose to employ the spouse as well.

 

You may need to turn down this opportunity and start looking for another job.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×