Jump to content
dannybox84

after interviewing for AOS F2B- Interview Was Completed And My Case Must Be Reviewed

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

its been 15 days since I did my interview and the online status still says :
Your interview for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number MSC***, was completed, and your case must be reviewed. We 
will mail you a notice if we make a decision or take further action.

its a it frustrating, any ideas what to expect?

The officer said I will get decision with in 120 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, dannybox84 said:

its been 15 days since I did my interview and the online status still says :
Your interview for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number MSC***, was completed, and your case must be reviewed. We 
will mail you a notice if we make a decision or take further action.

its a it frustrating, any ideas what to expect?

The officer said I will get decision with in 120 days.

The officer will make a  decision with in 120 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, dannybox84 said:

they will tell u what to bring, on the interview letter

I know. Are they standard for everyone? Also, is it possible to get a RFIE/RFE in the interview letter besides from the I-693 Medical re-do? I did have one RFIE for Birth Certificate with English translation for I-485 earlier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Visitor User said:

I know. Are they standard for everyone? Also, is it possible to get a RFIE/RFE in the interview letter besides from the I-693 Medical re-do? I did have one RFIE for Birth Certificate with English translation for I-485 earlier.

I think so, make sure ur i-693 is less than 1 yrs old, the affidavit as well

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×