Jump to content
Hughlyn

Medical Exam Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my fiancé had her vaccinations when she was 8 but does not sure if she can get records of them from that long ago.

 

Q: Should this be a concern or should she just get them again if possible ?

 

Also what medical reasons will create a denial. I understand things such as chlamydia, genital warts, genital herpes, gonorrhea, or any particular one ? I do understand  aids  is certainly a denial. I suspect if she does not test positive (which I’m sure she wont) it will not be an issue but I’m very curious.

 

What other medical reasons would create a denial that can be tested prior to NOA2 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Also, she has never been tested for any STD. I asked her to get tested prior to the medical exam to ensure she has nothing. Also, if she does she can be honest and tell them she does which is best policy. 

 

If she does not get tested prior and she tells them she has no STD as she never has been tested, it could be viewed as she is lying in the rare event she actually does.

 

Suggestions ?

Edited by Hughlyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hughlyn said:

Also what medical reasons will create a denial. I understand things such as chlamydia, genital warts, genital herpes, gonorrhea, or any particular one ? I do understand  aids  is certainly a denial. I suspect if she does not test positive (which I’m sure she wont) it will not be an issue but I’m very curious.

 

What other medical reasons would create a denial that can be tested prior to NOA2 

From https://immigration.findlaw.com/visas/visas-reasons-for-ineligibility.html:

Quote

A foreign national is ineligible for a U.S. visa if he or she:

  • Has a communicable disease that poses a public health risk. Note that being positive for HIV/AIDS does not render a foreign national ineligible for a visa.
  • Cannot show proof of vaccination against certain diseases including mumps, measles, pertussis, influenza type B, and hepatitis B.
  • Is determined to have a physical or mental disorder that may pose, or has posed, a threat to the safety, welfare, or property of the foreign national or of others.
  • Is determined to be an addict or abuser of illicit drugs.

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, Hughlyn said:

So my fiancé had her vaccinations when she was 8 but does not sure if she can get records of them from that long ago.

 

Q: Should this be a concern or should she just get them again if possible ?

 

Also what medical reasons will create a denial. I understand things such as chlamydia, genital warts, genital herpes, gonorrhea, or any particular one ? I do understand  aids  is certainly a denial. I suspect if she does not test positive (which I’m sure she wont) it will not be an issue but I’m very curious.

 

What other medical reasons would create a denial that can be tested prior to NOA2 

No worries if she can not find vaccination records.

 

There is no reason to get vaccinations before the medical.  SLEC will administer the necessary vaccinations.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html

 

 

4 hours ago, Hughlyn said:

Also, she has never been tested for any STD. I asked her to get tested prior to the medical exam to ensure she has nothing. Also, if she does she can be honest and tell them she does which is best policy. 

 

If she does not get tested prior and she tells them she has no STD as she never has been tested, it could be viewed as she is lying in the rare event she actually does.

 

Suggestions ?

 

Suggestions?     Relax.. you are stressing too much.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×