Jump to content
MiamiPaul

Received Correspondence after sending additional evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello,

 

I recently found out my wife is pregnant with our child.  A month ago I sent a package to USCIS office in NSC with evidence (Ultrasound, Doctors letter) that wife is pregnant in order to show additional prove that the marriage is bona fide.   I received a correspondence letter explaining that a request for expedited processing was not granted (even though I never asked for it to be expedite) .  It does not mention anything about adding the documentation to my application.  Is this correspondence just a procedure when sending them additional evidence?  Hopefully the documents have been added to my case.

 

Edited by MiamiPaul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems that because so many people send ultrasound pictures and HCG results to request an expedite they automatically assumed that’s what you were asking. 

 

Pregancy is not “proof” that the marriage is bona fide, so don’t rely on it. Focus on primary evidence. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pregnancy is evidence somebody got pregnant.  It isn't even evidence of who the father is.  If the child is born before the visa is granted, and YOUR name is on the birth certificate, AND you have gone through the process to get the child a Consular Report of Birth Abroad and a US Passport, THEN you have some additional evidence of the bona fides of your relationship.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×