Jump to content
KYICGM

Rfe i-864 k1/k2

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, i hope you guys are doing good. I have a question my aos is k1 and my k2 daughters which they received the same rfe as me about the affidavit of support so i want to know if i have to send an original i-864 joint sponsor for each one of them or can it be a photocopy of the original im sending with mine. Or does each form needs to have my joint sponsor wet signature. And if they do need an each separate form do they need the same information as mine and supporting documents as well ? Thank you very much im advance.  


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, KYICGM said:

Hello, i hope you guys are doing good. I have a question my aos is k1 and my k2 daughters which they received the same rfe as me about the affidavit of support so i want to know if i have to send an original i-864 joint sponsor for each one of them or can it be a photocopy of the original im sending with mine. Or does each form needs to have my joint sponsor wet signature. And if they do need an each separate form do they need the same information as mine and supporting documents as well ? Thank you very much im advance.  


 

 
  •  

 

Always use wet signature. Now isn't the time to be "cheap" and save on some postal expenses. Also the joint sponsor must supply all supporting documents same as you. Otherwise how do they prove they can cover as a the joint sponsor?


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Always use wet signature. Now isn't the time to be "cheap" and save on some postal expenses. Also the joint sponsor must supply all supporting documents same as you. Otherwise how do they prove they can cover as a the joint sponsor?

Yeah sorry i meant do the k2 need to submit the supporting documents for the i-864 as the k1 ( me ) i just thought for the k2 photocopies of the orginal were enough because thats what it says in the instructions but i wanted to make sure and thank you  i will submit originals for them ( k2 ) as well 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×