Jump to content
yvonne@2018

When do I reveive the greencard after arrival the US and when SSN?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I was approved the 11th of sept. Paid the the fee to print the card the 12 of sept and entered the US on the 15th of sept. Its been 2 weeks and nog SSN received and also not my greencard. How long does this take. I want to start working

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SSN can take 3 weeks.  Greencard can take up to 3 months.  You can show your passport stamp to DMV when applying for a drivers license, then show the drivers license and SSN card to an employer.  

 

https://www.uscis.gov/tools/after-receiving-decision

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't be a bad idea to visit the SSN office and inquire, or apply if not in the system. Happens.


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Within 2 weeks from the date of arrival, you will get the SSN card. If not, you should go to the SSA local office to apply.

 

Green card takes up to 3 months, you should check the card status online using IOE number from receipt. Bring your passport and visa to go to the post office to register your name, otherwise the post officer may return your mail to sender if your name is not in mailbox.

 

Should register informed delivery service of USPS. It will tells you when your card is delievered so you can check it before anyone else take it from your mailbox.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×