Jump to content
KeithandTan

I-130 General Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VisaJourney users. 

 

This website has been an invaluable tool for me and my wife. It helped us smoothly navigate the K1 fiancee visa process in 2010-11. Later my wife became a green card holder and ultimately a US citizen, without us having to pay a lawyer, so thank you for all your previous help. Now we are pregnant, and have decided to bring her mother over from the Philippines to help us out when the baby is born, if Uncle Sam approves. My mother-in-law received a US tourist visa less than two years ago, and has come out for a couple of extended 3-5 month stays since then. We would like to help her get a green card so she can stay long term with us. Here are my questions for the community: 

 

1. Are there any pros/cons to interview at the US consulate in the Philippines vs USCIS offices in the US? We live in Northern Virginia. 

2. Will the green card application put her 10-year tourist visa in any kind of risk, should she not be approved for the green card? 

 

Thanks,  

Keith

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. She cannot enter with intent to stay/AOS. She needs to interview for the visa abroad.
  2. Her existing tourist visa will remain valid while the case is processing. It may have a little increased scrutiny that she will return home, but many, many people visit while their cases are pending.
    1. Why would she not be approved? Is there a specific concern?
    2. The biggest risk is if she is spending too much time in the US...3-5 month stays are a but much on a regular basis. Generally, one should spend more time outside the US than in it, with twice as much being preferable. If she's spacing out the visits already, then she should be fine.

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the quick response! 

 

There's not any real specific concern that she wouldn't be approved, more of a general "it must be harder to process these things in the current political climate than in the past" superstitious thought process. 

Yeah, she came in for 2.5 months in 2017 right after getting the tourist visa, and five months in 2018, with a 10 month gap in between. Planning to bring her back right before delivery date in March on a 5.5 month round-trip ticket.

 

One follow-up question. If she is called to interview in Manila, while she's in the US visiting, can we change the interview to our local office, or just delay the interview until her return? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, KeithandTan said:

There's not any real specific concern that she wouldn't be approved, more of a general "it must be harder to process these things in the current political climate than in the past" superstitious thought process. 

No concern there as there's no changes involving the process she would go through. Unless/Until the law is changed, I wouldn't be concerned about it.

 

2 minutes ago, KeithandTan said:

One follow-up question. If she is called to interview in Manila, while she's in the US visiting, can we change the interview to our local office, or just delay the interview until her return? 

Nope. Only an embassy.consulate (DOS) can issue a visa. There are no US consulates or embassies in the US. USCIS (DHS) does not handle visas.

AOS is available within the US for a green card, but as stated she can't enter with intent to do that.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×