Jump to content
abdul rahman

Social security card

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys 

i was in the US, NYC in 2012. I was employed  in statute of liberty for 6 months. I registered for my social security card and i got it Then i traveled to Malasyia. And sadly i lost my social security card.

and now I’m willing to go back to the US. 

Is the social security number helpful when i go to the Embasy for the visa interview 

and if yes. How can i find my social security number,  i have Syrian nationality

and what is the best or easiest visa for my case. 

I have business information technology bachelor degree, and MBA project management master’s degree 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for a replacement card.  Check online for the procedure.

 

A SSN does not help you getting a work visa.  You being willing to come to the US still requires that you find a sponsoring employer.  I expect that your visa in 2012 was a J-1 rather than an H-1B.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, CEE53147 said:

You can apply for a replacement card.  Check online for the procedure.

 

A SSN does not help you getting a work visa.  You being willing to come to the US still requires that you find a sponsoring employer.  I expect that your visa in 2012 was a J-1 rather than an H-1B.

Hey thanks for your reply,  

Yes my visa type is J-1 

That was helpful for my social security card 

Thank you so much. 

 

But for applying a working visa 

as you know now a days its kinda hard to get the American visa for Syrian people, 

so what i meant that is my social security number. And that I already been in the United States in 2012, gonna make my chance stronger for getting the American visa now 

 

and for sponsoring employers 

if you may help how to find them 

 

thank you so much for the help

and thanks alot for this amazing website 

its so much helpful 

 

Edited by abdul rahman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your previous J1 is irrelevant as is your SSN, what Visa is involved, I am unclear.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I wanted to know is the visa you are looking to get.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a job offer, an Employer willing to sponsor you.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

Do you have a job offer, an Employer willing to sponsor you.

Not yet 

I’m still searching for that 

if you could guide me how to find a sponsor 

that would be great 

i would appreciate it 

but i want to ask you sir. Is that true its kinda difficult getting the American visa for syrian people? Now a days 

Or its just rumours

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is difficult for everyone, more so if you are Syrian for obvious reasons.

 

You have the distinct advantage of the contacts you made here on your J1, I would leverage those.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Boiler said:

It is difficult for everyone, more so if you are Syrian for obvious reasons.

 

You have the distinct advantage of the contacts you made here on your J1, I would leverage those.

Oh great thank you so much Mr boiler 

you are just amazing for telling me that 

I’ll do my best 

 

best of luck boiler 🙏🏼

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are many unemployed American citizens with MBAs.  It sounds like your US job experience was not in that field. You need to look at employers where you are (Saudi Arabia?) who sponsor L-1 visas.  That gives you the opportunity to find a H-1B sponsor.  Even then, most H-1Bs do not qualify for a green card since there are stricter requirements for recruiting American citizens and LPRs than for hiring H-1Bs. If you are in management, they might send you as an L-1A which has a better path to a green card than many other statuses.

 

Many people who want to immigrate to the US cannot. Formulate another plan as a backup.  It is not what you want to hear, but it is the truth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, CEE53147 said:

There are many unemployed American citizens with MBAs.  It sounds like your US job experience was not in that field. You need to look at employers where you are (Saudi Arabia?) who sponsor L-1 visas.  That gives you the opportunity to find a H-1B sponsor.  Even then, most H-1Bs do not qualify for a green card since there are stricter requirements for recruiting American citizens and LPRs than for hiring H-1Bs. If you are in management, they might send you as an L-1A which has a better path to a green card than many other statuses.

 

Many people who want to immigrate to the US cannot. Formulate another plan as a backup.  It is not what you want to hear, but it is the truth.

Hey dear 

I'm sorry for late reply 

 

oh yeah thats a very great informations 

thanks alot for that 

and yeah I’m in saudi arabia now. But I’m not saudi. As I mentioned I’m syrian 

 

and yes it is true what you said 

but all i want it to travel to the US legally the. I’m gonna do my best to live there 

thanks for your information. And for the visas type 

🙏🏼🙏🏼

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You work in Saudi

 

what is being suggested ios that your get a Saudi employer with US offices to transfer you.

 

Much easier


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indian IT consultancies in the US are sponsoring H1Bs in great numbers. With a master's degree, basic IT skills and sufficient experience in the industry, you can probably find a sponsor among them. (I don't support their business model at all - just stating the fact that it exists.) This would be the first step.

 

The next step is much more difficult - actually getting approval for H1B. As you might have heard, this visa type is now under increased scrutiny due to its abuse by several gigantic IT consultancies. So generally being in the IT field is not the easiest way of securing the approval, even if your sponsor and you are doing everything right (which, obviously you should). 

 

If you're approved for H1B you can apply for the actual visa stamp at a consulate. This is the part where your country of origin will become problematic, as you very well know. I can't advise you on this one. 

 

H1B is a dual intent visa, meaning that you can apply for permanent resident status (green card) with it. Again you will need a sponsor (typically the same employer who sponsored you for H1B). You'll need to do PERM (about a year), file I-140 (2 mo - 2 years depending on circumstances) and file I-485. If all are approved, congrats, you become a permanent resident of the US.   


03/04/2016 AOS (EB2-NIW concurrent with I-485) mailed to Lewisville TX Lockbox
03/07/2016 AOS delivered to USCIS and signed
03/12/2016 Case received by Nebraska Service Center (NSC)
03/14/2016 Text notification received for I-140/I-485/I-765/I-131.
04/08/2016 Biometrics notice received for 04/21
04/13/2016 Biometrics early walk-in completed.
04/15/2016 EAD/AP combo card received in mail.

 

Long wait begins...

 

11/04/2016 I-140/485 cases transferred from Nebraska to TCS
12/01/2016 Prepared package for EAD/AP renewal (expires 04/09/2017)
12/23/2016 USCIS suddenly changes several forms, invalidating my EAD/AP renewal package (not yet sent)
12/27/2016 USCIS suddenly reforms the entire NIW criteria system, replacing a 20 years old one. Uncharted waters. 
01/07/2017 (Saturday!) EAD/AP renewal package with new forms received in Phoenix "reception desk"
01/17/2017 EAD/AP renewal case accepted; text/email with receipt numbers was received
01/30/2017 Law firm finally confirms that USCIS has suspended processing all EB2-NIW cases due to new criteria. 
02/23/2017 USCIS slowly starts adjudicating NIW cases again.
04/21/2017 Extended EAD/AP received in mail. Valid for 2 years. 
05/06/2017 Received a massive RFE on I-140 NIW case.
07/20/2017 RFE response received by USCIS (a very long response with 30 pages of docs)
09/14/2017 I-140 NIW approved!!! 
11/28/2017 RFE for new medical issued (plus another request re Supp J for employment which is clearly issued in error)
12/04/2017 RFE received in mail
12/07/2017 repeated medical exam for I-485
12/08/2017 Attorney receives documents for responding to I-485 RFE
12/21/2017 Response to RFE received by USCIS 
02/09/2018 I-485 approval (text, email) :)
02/08/2018 I-485 approval notice issued (the "welcome letter") - I'm LPR now
02/16/2018 Green card received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×