Jump to content
Elopezv

Question about I-864 Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I'm new to the forum and I'm currently working on a packet for my spouse. I'm planning on sending I-130 and I-485 together.

 

1. Do I have to send I-864 along with I-485 or can it wait until later.

2. I've been outside of the US for 6 years and I don't qualify to be a sponsor,  do I still need to send tax transcripts even though I don't qualify?

3.  My mother will be my joint sponsor and she's filing a I-864 as well, what document aside from tax transcripts should she attach to the form?

4.  I completed all of my forms in blue ink (I-130, I-130A, I-485, I-864, I-765).  Should I rewrite all of them in black ink?  Have not sent anything yet.  

 

I would appreciate any help and information.  Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm assuming your spouse is in the US and entered with inspection...

  1. Yes. They will either RFIE or (more likely due to the change in policy start sept. 1th 2018) deny the I-485 outright due to lack of required documents. The new policy was put in place to prevent "placeholder" applications - getting in line and expecting an RFIE/RFE later.
  2. You must have filed taxes for at least the past 3 years. If you weren't required to file taxes (i.e. if your income was below the filing threshold....note that USCs are taxed on worldwide income), then you provide a signed letter stating why you werren't required to file.
    1. Even with a joint sponsor, the most recent year's tax return - assuming you were required to file that year - is required. The other 2 prior years' tax return copies/transcripts  are optional.
  3. Evidence of her income. If she is a W-2 employee, then her paystubs + an employment letter should be fine. If self-employed, then her income is based on her taxes.
  4. Shouldn't matter.
    1. Why no I-131? Your spouse won't be able to leave the US (and return) until a green card is issued...which may take over a year.
Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for your quick response.  My spouse is in the US and entered with inspection.  

 

I am worried because I've only filed 2017 taxes while being abroad.  I was planning on sending 2017's transcript and then all of the info from my Joint sponsor.  If I understand correctly, I can't send anything until I get my taxes sorted out? Otherwise there is a high chance that the I-485 will be denied.

 

Edit*  I-131 is a form I didn't know about, thanks for the input.

Edited by Elopezv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Elopezv said:

I am worried because I've only filed 2017 taxes while being abroad.  I was planning on sending 2017's transcript and then all of the info from my Joint sponsor.  If I understand correctly, I can't send anything until I get my taxes sorted out? Otherwise there is a high chance that the I-485 will be denied.

You will need to file 2015 and 2016 taxes - if you passed the minimum income thresholds - to file an I-864 at this time. There is a question on the I-864 asking about this ("Have you filed a Federal income tax return for each of the three most recent tax years?").

 

Technically you can file the I-130/I-130A sooner, but it won't  speed up the process or grant any benefits...so not too much point in doing so.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×